"Glasses or sunglasses?"

Translation:משקפיים או משקפי שמש?

August 17, 2016

9 Comments


JakeKrasno

Why is eye glasses plural but sunglasses singulair?

August 29, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

They are both plural. There are ordinary plural forms and "smikhut" (=bound) plural forms. The same kind of distinction exists in singular forms.

August 29, 2017

Yomalyn

That's very interesting! Thanks for your input :-)

I'm struggling to find a more in-depth explanation of bound plurals. (Maybe I'm not looking in the right places, haha.) Could someone please expand on this? Or link to another source of information?

April 29, 2019

Yomalyn

I'm going to answer my own question, haha :-)

If anyone else wants to learn more... I'm having better luck finding information about this under the term "construct state" or searching directly with Hebrew characters: סמיכות

May 1, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

I understood the question as ?כוסות או מישקפי שמש. DL rejected this translation. The translation suggested by DL is nonsense, since it is similar to asking "Flowers or roses?" Roses ARE flowers, so you cannot logically put "or" between these two words. Therefore glasses for drinking is the only possible interpretation of "glasses" in the given question. I reported the problem.

August 17, 2016

airelibre

I would first interpret it as meaning "spectacles (non-tinted) or sunglasses". I disagree with the comparison to "flowers or roses". I've added כוסות.

August 17, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Thank you. optical glasses/spectacles vs sunglasses would be a fair comparison

August 17, 2016

Stallya

So what would a literal translation be for the Hebrew term for sunglasses?

August 20, 2016

airelibre

Glasses of sun

August 20, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.