"Siaradwyr Cymraeg"

Translation:Welsh Speakers

2 years ago

5 Comments


Estel785882
Estel785882

What would the singular ("a Welsh speaker") be?

2 years ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

"Siaradwr Cymraeg" for a man, and "Siaradwraig Gymraeg" for a woman (note the mutation after the feminine form).

2 years ago

Estel785882
Estel785882

Diolch!

2 years ago

MrGWallCymraeg

And remember that "Cymraeg/Gymraeg/Chymraeg" is always capitalised.

2 years ago

dubulo
dubulo

I'm not sure it has to be "Siaradwraig Gymraeg". It is possible, if you are using Gymraeg as an adjective here. But thinking of it in terms of "a speaker of Welsh", I'd think it would be "siaradwraig Cymraeg".

10 months ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.