"Siaradwyr Cymraeg"

Translation:Welsh Speakers

August 17, 2016

5 Comments


Estel785882

What would the singular ("a Welsh speaker") be?

August 17, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Siaradwr Cymraeg" for a man, and "Siaradwraig Gymraeg" for a woman (note the mutation after the feminine form).

August 17, 2016

Estel785882

Diolch!

August 18, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

And remember that "Cymraeg/Gymraeg/Chymraeg" is always capitalised.

September 13, 2016

dubulo

I'm not sure it has to be "Siaradwraig Gymraeg". It is possible, if you are using Gymraeg as an adjective here. But thinking of it in terms of "a speaker of Welsh", I'd think it would be "siaradwraig Cymraeg".

December 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.