1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Siaradwyr Cymraeg"

"Siaradwyr Cymraeg"

Translation:Welsh speakers

August 17, 2016

6 Comments


Estel785882

What would the singular ("a Welsh speaker") be?


EllisVaughan

"Siaradwr Cymraeg" for a man, and "Siaradwraig Gymraeg" for a woman (note the mutation after the feminine form).


MrGWallCymraeg

And remember that "Cymraeg/Gymraeg/Chymraeg" is always capitalised.


q3DyeyIO

I wonder if someone out there can clear up a problem I have - which is “When do I translate’Cymraeg’ as Welsh language or just Welsh” Thanks.


Julianbark6

I think it's just a matter of whether the meaning is clear without the extra word. For example a "Welsh school" could be any school in Wales but a "Welsh speaker" would be taken to be a speaker of the Welsh language.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.