"Das ist deine Hälfte."

Translation:This is your half.

2/3/2013, 6:29:56 PM

14 Comments


aus8stainless

Now is there a difference between "halb" and "Halfte"? Are they synonymous or are there different instances where one would be preferred to the other? Thanks

12/15/2013, 1:55:59 PM

caelumcaeruleum

From looking at examples online at dict.cc, I think the distinction is that Hälfte is a noun while halb is an adverb or adjective.

2/15/2014, 9:38:21 PM

AmirGorji

does this sentence have a romantic meaning (Das ist deine Hälfte.) or is it nonsense? Does it mean " That/she is your (lost) half ".

8/26/2014, 5:12:05 PM

Monika.K.M

Yes, this can also refer to "eine bessere Hälfte" :)

10/8/2014, 8:42:10 AM

MuhamadHeg

Could be Romantic in Bonnie and Clyde's way, after robbing a bank "Das ist deine Halfte, liebe"

11/6/2015, 7:21:37 AM

AlexMcMorran

Can 'Hälfte' refer to one of two shares, where the two aren't exactly equal? Sort of like the archaic word 'moiety?'

2/12/2014, 11:31:49 PM

Zchbaniel25

Yes. You can even say: "Das hier ist die kleinere Hälfte" or "Er hat die größere Hälfte bekommen" or "Willst du die kleinere oder die größere Hälfte?"

2/16/2014, 1:20:51 PM

xKingConduitx

NO, HIS IS MY HALF!!! AND MINE IS MY HALF!!! lol

11/11/2015, 11:22:46 PM

whupth

This question immediately reminded me of Breaking Bad!

5/20/2018, 12:56:48 PM

ozantuncbilek

That is not correct

7/10/2016, 11:42:18 AM

DavidBock9

Aber deine Hälfte ist größer!

11/29/2018, 6:44:32 PM

zizau

i heard "das iLst deine hefte"...... these pronunciations are kind of bad....

9/2/2014, 7:18:24 AM

Zrinka1234567

But, really, does "ilst" mean anything logicly connected to this sentence? I actually think this pronuciations are quite good.

1/5/2015, 1:01:09 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.