1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist deine Hälfte."

"Das ist deine Hälfte."

Translation:This is your half.

February 3, 2013

14 Comments


aus8stainless

Now is there a difference between "halb" and "Halfte"? Are they synonymous or are there different instances where one would be preferred to the other? Thanks


odi_et_amo

From looking at examples online at dict.cc, I think the distinction is that Hälfte is a noun while halb is an adverb or adjective.


AmirGorji

does this sentence have a romantic meaning (Das ist deine Hälfte.) or is it nonsense? Does it mean " That/she is your (lost) half ".


Monika.K.M

Yes, this can also refer to "eine bessere Hälfte" :)


MuhamadHeg

Could be Romantic in Bonnie and Clyde's way, after robbing a bank "Das ist deine Halfte, liebe"


AlexMcMorran

Can 'Hälfte' refer to one of two shares, where the two aren't exactly equal? Sort of like the archaic word 'moiety?'


Zchbaniel25

Yes. You can even say: "Das hier ist die kleinere Hälfte" or "Er hat die größere Hälfte bekommen" or "Willst du die kleinere oder die größere Hälfte?"


xKingConduitx

NO, HIS IS MY HALF!!! AND MINE IS MY HALF!!! lol


ozantuncbilek

That is not correct


whupth

This question immediately reminded me of Breaking Bad!


DavidBock9

Aber deine Hälfte ist größer!


zizau

i heard "das iLst deine hefte"...... these pronunciations are kind of bad....


Zrinka1234567

But, really, does "ilst" mean anything logicly connected to this sentence? I actually think this pronuciations are quite good.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.