1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist deine Hälfte."

"Das ist deine Hälfte."

Translation:This is your half.

February 3, 2013

17 Comments


aus8stainless

Now is there a difference between "halb" and "Halfte"? Are they synonymous or are there different instances where one would be preferred to the other? Thanks


odi_et_amo

From looking at examples online at dict.cc, I think the distinction is that Hälfte is a noun while halb is an adverb or adjective.


AmirGorji

does this sentence have a romantic meaning (Das ist deine Hälfte.) or is it nonsense? Does it mean " That/she is your (lost) half ".


MuhamadHeg

Could be Romantic in Bonnie and Clyde's way, after robbing a bank "Das ist deine Halfte, liebe"


Monika.K.M

Yes, this can also refer to "eine bessere Hälfte" :)


AlexMcMorran

Can 'Hälfte' refer to one of two shares, where the two aren't exactly equal? Sort of like the archaic word 'moiety?'


Zchbaniel25

Yes. You can even say: "Das hier ist die kleinere Hälfte" or "Er hat die größere Hälfte bekommen" or "Willst du die kleinere oder die größere Hälfte?"


Michael856993

So is Das both this and that? So if you were to translate 'This is your half' and 'that is your half' would it be the same?


Kingslayer_MMD

My question too. I thought 'das' only translated to "that", and not "this"...?


JovenFrant

Same. I'm wondering about this as well. Anyone care to enlighten us? Danke schoen! :-)


xKingConduitx

NO, HIS IS MY HALF!!! AND MINE IS MY HALF!!! lol


DavidBock9

Aber deine Hälfte ist größer!


ozantuncbilek

That is not correct


whupth

This question immediately reminded me of Breaking Bad!


SamanthaP675

Why not 'that it your half'? Is there a way to tell the difference?


Scian4

…and this is why “half” has an l in it…

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.