1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We are good, not bad!"

"We are good, not bad!"

Translation:אנחנו טובים, לא רעים!

August 17, 2016

16 Comments


Matt22228

Is אנחנו טובים, לא רעים the masculine form?


CJ.Dennis

Yes. And אנחנו טובות לא רעות is the feminine form.


JacobNakho

It never said for a specific gender


Theresa754142

Duolingo should accept either fem. or masc., but the one that gave you is the one they settled on. They have to settle on one.


Heysoos1

One of the possible answers said אנו. I remembered seeing this as an abbreviated אנחנו before, but it was wrong anyways. I'm guessing it's informal/archaic?


airelibre

It's formal, אנו.


oateasse

Why then wouldn't it accept: אנו טעימות, לא רעות ?


danny912421

Because you wrote "tasty" and not "good".


oateasse

oops! sorry, thanks


EileenBroo3

the word bank disappears , so I can’t complete the lesson i need Hebrew keyboard


danny912421

Yes, you need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


Daiana.215

I get really confused by how genders work in hebrew still. Would a woman also say this sentence (if for example she is in a mixed group of men/women)?


danny912421

Yes, only if she was in a mixed group.


Theresa754142

Anakhnu tovim, lo raim.


LolaCohen0

Mט שמד'קר 'שד בםררקבא נוא צשרלקג שד 'רםמע!


airelibre
  1. Please type either in English or Hebrew. --"My answer is correct but marked as wrong!"
  2. Please do not post comments such as this here, just report the mistake using the button.
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.