"We are good, not bad!"

Translation:אנחנו טובים, לא רעים!

August 17, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Anakhnu tovim, lo raim.


ScorpioDragon94

Is אנחנו טובים, לא רעים the masculine form?


CJ.Dennis

Yes. And אנחנו טובות לא רעות is the feminine form.


Skaseforever

At Hebrew? At this level, there's going to be debate about that...


JacobNakho

It never said for a specific gender


Theresa754142

Duolingo should accept either fem. or masc., but the one that gave you is the one they settled on. They have to settle on one.


Heysoos1

One of the possible answers said אנו. I remembered seeing this as an abbreviated אנחנו before, but it was wrong anyways. I'm guessing it's informal/archaic?


airelibre

It's formal, אנו.


oateasse

Why then wouldn't it accept: אנו טעימות, לא רעות ?


danny912421

Because you wrote "tasty" and not "good".


oateasse

oops! sorry, thanks


EileenBroo3

the word bank disappears , so I can’t complete the lesson i need Hebrew keyboard


danny912421

Yes, you need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


Daiana.215

I get really confused by how genders work in hebrew still. Would a woman also say this sentence (if for example she is in a mixed group of men/women)?


danny912421

Yes, only if she was in a mixed group.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.