"La pomme est mauvaise."

Translation:The apple is bad.

February 3, 2013

52 Comments


Darmok

This is bad news for all those animals that were eating it.

January 3, 2014

PeterAlber2

Poor fourmi

April 13, 2014

PALewis88

Not for la mouche

April 15, 2014

james.hutchinson

Should the 's' sound be pronounced at the end of "mauvaise"?

February 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes and it is.

February 3, 2013

mforster1uk

Yes, but it's pronounced "z". At the end of "mauvais" the s is not pronounced.

May 12, 2013

test_tube

My American ears can hear neither an S nor a Z. I think she pronounces "mauvaise" as "moo-vall-v". I listened to it over and over and, even with the French words in front of me, I could not hear her saying anything that I would ever recognize as "mauvaise" when I hear it again.

November 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

MO-V-èZ - sound è is similar to the one in 'they'

November 2, 2013

test_tube

okay, but where is that final V coming from that I keep hearing?

November 3, 2013

Wunel

The answer to that is quite complicated, but in short it is because of your American ears. Because you are not familiar with the word "mauvaise" and how it sounds it is more difficult to identify it when you hear it and it is also easier for you to mis-hear the letters/sounds. Hence why the Z sound at the end of mauvaise is soundling like a V to you.

Everyone has this problem at first, even the French themselves when they were children. Just one of the difficulties in learning a language.

As an afterthought, I have problems telling sounds apart sometimes with my laptop speakers since they are of poor quality. Perhaps better speakers/headphones may help?

November 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no vinal V sound. The final sound is Z

November 3, 2013

mforster1uk

You might try searching for "mauvaise" on forvo.com and listening to all the examples given. That could give you a better handle on how the word is pronounced by real people in various combinations of words.

November 5, 2013

Biainthesk

My brazilian ears made me hear "nouvelle". I don't know how that happened. haha

March 16, 2014

MaxT1066

yeah she does say it, its not a great recording though, so i can see why theres confusion over it

December 19, 2013

Sigex

That is very strange

July 28, 2014

Wunel

Edit: Disregard, misread the comment.

August 18, 2013

Tashi23

I'm having trouble understanding the difference between Mauvaise and Mauvais. Can someone explain it to me?

October 9, 2014

Jackjon

@Tashi23. Mauvaise modifies a feminine noun and Mauvais modifies a masculine noun.

October 9, 2014

GeorgiaED

I still don't understand this...

October 23, 2014

Renee.Leo.Cowle

So mauvaise is the feminine one (because of the e at the end) and mauvais is the masculine one.

March 4, 2015

vicmgrj

Yep, so don't ever buy a product from that brainwashing company!

February 4, 2014

EyeOfTheCrow

That must be the black apple from earlier.

July 20, 2014

Vidadicta

Why is "the apple is terrible" not accepted?

August 6, 2014

Jackjon

That would be "La pomme est terrible", (pronounced "Terreebler). This has potentially a completely different sense to mauvais/bad.

August 6, 2014

Vidadicta

Well, than DL should not put "terrible" as one of "mauvais"'s meanings. In another excercise, I translated mauvaise--> terrible and it was accepted.

August 8, 2014

Jackjon

Understood, Vidadicta. A few things maybe worth noting here. The drop-down alternative translations (rather than "Meanings") are not necessarily in the context of the lesson's task sentence. (Nope, I don't understand why either. Not yet.) Without the actual sentence or context of your previous exercise where Terrible was accepted as a solution for Mauvais no-one can offer constructive comment/discussion on it. I, too find DL seeming to be confusing, even hipocritical at times however maybe in time, further into the course, we'll find reasons and examples which explain this. Cordial.

August 8, 2014

Zanninvt

Why cannot one say, "The apple is flawed"? I would say that in English. @earthtoolu; I don't think it hurts to think of nouns as "being" a gender. Anything that helps you to remember which form is correct can be useful.

October 12, 2013

Wunel

Regarding earthtoolu, this is actually quite true and it is how I remember a lot of nouns' genders, picturing a cow with long eyelashes and mascara reminds me that vache is feminine. I just wanted to explain that there is no logic or reason behind assigning a certain gender to a certain noun, they are arbitrary.

November 3, 2013

Jackjon

Hi Wunel. Such good advice as always. So off I went, bought an apple some false eyelashes mascara and red paint and gave my apple serious face-lift. I'm so so disappointed that it Still doesn't resemble a cow, ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

November 7, 2013

koshermal

Needs blight spots to make it look like a Jersey.

December 8, 2013

jzenga

Could it not also be "The apple is terrible"? Or would that be "La pomme est tres mauvaise." ?

July 8, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

terrible = horrible, épouvantable, dégoutante, immonde, infecte, immangeable...

très mauvaise would be "very bad"

July 8, 2014

jzenga

Cool! Thanks!

July 8, 2014

Arkhaic

Why is terrible listed as a definition of mauvaise?

September 28, 2014

Som78

Why mauvaise and not mauvais like all the other examples? Thanks

August 29, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"mauvaise" is the feminine version of "mauvais" and you have to agree the adjective with feminine noun: "la pomme".

August 29, 2014

MaiSakagami

Why does the afjective not come before the noun

October 13, 2014

Darmok

The adjective placement you're thinking about is when the adjective is directly modifying the noun, such as "The bad apple [made me sick]." The sentence in this example is saying what the apple is: "The apple is bad." Do you see the difference?

October 30, 2014

GeorgiaED

Im confused as to when the E goes on the end. It goes on when we're talking about an object in general ie: "the apple" and when its specific we don't add the E?

October 23, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

The addition of E at the end of an adjective is the mark of feminine grammatical gender.

une/la (fem) pomme (fem) est mauvaise (fem)

un/le (masc) pain (masc) est mauvais (masc)

October 23, 2014

SharonDolphin

If mauvais means bad or terrible, why can't we say The apple is terrible?

November 13, 2014

Jackjon

@SharonDolphin. Presumably you were given Terrible in the drop-down options. I don't know why Duo does this, maybe there is a context somewhere where it may be appropriate to use Mauvais to insinuate Terrible? The French for Terrible is Terrible, end of. So, do beware of using the drop-down alternatives. I've been foxed many times by them and have a dictionary now to check things against.

November 13, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

French adjective "terrible" is tricky, because depending on context it can mean "fantastic" or "horrible". So, to be used with caution!

November 13, 2014

Jackjon

Thanks Sitesurf. Yes, it is also tricky in English. It is usually applied to Terror and Terrifying but often can mean Bad (But not in the "Rotten" sense more a severe lack of quality). Never fantastic, though, which is interesting. To return to Sharon's query, is there any context where Mauvais would be used to insinuate Terrible and if not, why is it in the drop-down options? I'm sure not only Sharon and I are foxed by this. Thanks in advance.

November 13, 2014

SharonDolphin

Thanks a lot, Jackjon and Sitesurf! This is very helpful to understand the specific meaning of how mauvais is used. Sitesurf, can you be more specific about the use of mauvais when it means fantastic?

November 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Basically, "la pomme est mauvaise" means that it tastes nasty, just like "the apple is bad".

Other ways to qualify bad foods: - la pomme n'est pas bonne (more usual than "mauvais/e" actually) - la pomme a mauvais goût - la pomme a un goût affreux / horrible / détestable / épouvantable... - la pomme est dégoûtante (disgusting) - la pomme est infecte (revolting?) - la pomme est dégueulasse (slang, but so frequent! pls don't repeat I taught you a dirty word...).

If you look it up in a dictionary, you will see that "mauvais" can have various meanings according to context: wrong, filthy, poor, weak, unpleasant...

"Terrible" can mean "fantastic" (not "mauvais"):

  • cette fille est terrible!
  • elle a un charme terrible
November 14, 2014

Phrontistery

In English, "bad" means "not good" but "bad" also can mean "cool" (Michael Jackson is bad/cool) Yet, "cool" not only means "awesome" but also "a little cold" Yet, "a little cold" can also mean "a bit indifferent" or it can mean that you have "a minor illness." You have to look at the context of the sentence to determine what the correct meaning of the word is...no matter what the choices the word's drop-down says.

April 6, 2018

sagadroit

I lost a heart typing in "terrible" in place of bad. why is "terrible" wrong here ? One of the translations for "mauvaise" is "terrible".!!!

November 24, 2014

iisuperreetii

why isnt it mauvaise it should be but they said its wrong.../......

February 12, 2015

Jackjon

Mauvaise is correct. Report it.

February 12, 2015

Austinw2004

Why are we talking aout apples so much?!?;-|

February 15, 2015

naltinsora

Can mauvaise be used when talking about something/someone evil?

March 2, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.