"אני אוכלת בשר לעתים רחוקות."

Translation:I eat meat rarely.

August 17, 2016

30 Comments


Erlenmeyer71

I eat meat medium-rarely. :)

August 26, 2017

icynicl

In the previous lesson לעתים קרובות is translated as "often" but here it's "rarely". Why the difference?

August 17, 2016

airelibre

Look again, here it is לעתים רחוקות.

August 17, 2016

icynicl

Ah I see it now. Thanks!

August 17, 2016

VladimirSID

why Seldom doesn't fit?

March 3, 2017

1Talmidah

Or "occasionally"?

March 7, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Report both. Seldom is closer (and better than rarely) since it implies it happens not much, whereas occasionally is closer to "sometimes"

Literally לעיתים רחוקות means "in far apart times"

March 7, 2017

RuthJohnston1

"at distant intervals" perhaps, though that's pretty technical.

April 10, 2017

jarrettph

Yes I agree. Occasionally should not be accepted here but seldom definitely should.

November 17, 2017

Ben-Nissim

Occasionally should be accepted. Why? Because what if the occasion that you do eat meat happens only once a year. For instance, Pesach.

November 24, 2017

BethBurnha

How often do people use this expression? Is it common?

January 10, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, לְעִתִּים רְחוֹקוֹת? Yes, totally common.

January 10, 2019

WarriorCleberz

!אני אוכל בשר תמיד

June 24, 2017

GloriadeGudalupe

שים לב זה לא טוב!

August 9, 2018

DanRosauer

Seldomly is such a weird word. Had to check that it is real English. I would say 'seldom'

October 20, 2017

PeterVanPan

Words like "rarely, often, usually... " have to be in second place to construct a proper english sentence. The incorrect use is applied in spoken English.

December 22, 2016

AliGhozali

so, "frequently" and "rarely" can be constructed by combining "le'itim" and "krovot/rekhukot"... Anyway, what is the meaning of "la'at" (לעת), and why we use the plural form here?

September 9, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

Time (as in "the amount of time", not as in "the number of times".), so literally "for close times" "for far away times".

July 13, 2018

David.Gonzalez.G

I suffer a strange "bug" in this 3rd lesson in the topic Adverbs. It seems that the phrases with "שוב" and "/לעתים נדירות" or "רחוקות" didn't appear in my app in the smartphone, but just in the computer.

The first time when I did this lesson in the cell phone, I found those words in the practice without being studied them first, which was surprising. Later I realized that they were suppposed to be learned in this lesson, and in fact they are in duolingo.com in the computer.

September 10, 2017

michael625048

Could someone please explain the constituent parts of לעתים רחוקות? Thank you.

September 10, 2017

IngeborgHa14

The phrase לְּעִתִּים רְחוֹקוֹת is literally "to remote times", ie. occasions with much time between them.

June 22, 2018

UziYeger

Can it be" I rarely eat meat"

November 17, 2017

ArminNagy

How can I repeat a lesson?

April 8, 2018

Hannah649004

I don't think you can anymore since the change to the crowns system but I expect level 2 will repeat the same words in a different way.

May 22, 2018

Mabel544786

You can quit a lesson right before it ends! Then you have to do it all over again...and like that you may do all of the exercises except the last one one more time!

November 18, 2018

Imau-Metizbau

You can download the old version and it is possible to repeat the lesson you want.

Here is the link of the last version where it was possible to choose the lesson one wanted:

https://duolingo.en.uptodown.com/android/download/1682890

August 28, 2018

ArminNagy

Thank you!

August 29, 2018

roderra

I wrote "I eat meat once in a while" and it was marked wrong. Is it actually wrong?

February 21, 2019

DafneBoukema

vegetables are mentioned!

May 3, 2017

GloriadeGudalupe

I do not see what is wrong with: I eat meat once in a while was market incorrect.

August 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.