1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכלת בשר לעתים רחוקות."

"אני אוכלת בשר לעתים רחוקות."

Translation:I eat meat rarely.

August 17, 2016

42 Comments


Erlenmeyer71

I eat meat medium-rarely. :)


zion11dotcom

perfect comment. well done!


UziYeger

Can it be" I rarely eat meat"


MaryJaneKe4

Yes, and that is what we say in MInnesota :)


Malo665m3ntalbr

I just typed like that and it got wrong.


VladimirSID

why Seldom doesn't fit?


1Talmidah

Or "occasionally"?


NaftaliFri1

Report both. Seldom is closer (and better than rarely) since it implies it happens not much, whereas occasionally is closer to "sometimes"

Literally לעיתים רחוקות means "in far apart times"


RuthJohnston1

"at distant intervals" perhaps, though that's pretty technical.


jarrettph

Yes I agree. Occasionally should not be accepted here but seldom definitely should.


Ben-Nissim

Occasionally should be accepted. Why? Because what if the occasion that you do eat meat happens only once a year. For instance, Pesach.


BethBurnha

How often do people use this expression? Is it common?


IngeborgHa14

Well, לְעִתִּים רְחוֹקוֹת? Yes, totally common.


DanRosauer

Seldomly is such a weird word. Had to check that it is real English. I would say 'seldom'


MaryJaneKe4

no one says "seldomly" - it's never used.


Kazu136745

Although I am not a native English speaker, I think the word "rarely" should be placed before the verb "eat".


MaryJaneKe4

yes, that is what you would hear.


Malo665m3ntalbr

me too. I totally agree.


icynicl

In the previous lesson לעתים קרובות is translated as "often" but here it's "rarely". Why the difference?


airelibre

Look again, here it is לעתים רחוקות.


icynicl

Ah I see it now. Thanks!


WarriorCleberz

!אני אוכל בשר תמיד


GloriaGudalupe

שים לב זה לא טוב!


AliGhozali

so, "frequently" and "rarely" can be constructed by combining "le'itim" and "krovot/rekhukot"... Anyway, what is the meaning of "la'at" (לעת), and why we use the plural form here?


JGduolingoer

Rekhokot* Maybe.


tsuj1g1r1

Time (as in "the amount of time", not as in "the number of times".), so literally "for close times" "for far away times".


David.Gonzalez.G

I suffer a strange "bug" in this 3rd lesson in the topic Adverbs. It seems that the phrases with "שוב" and "/לעתים נדירות" or "רחוקות" didn't appear in my app in the smartphone, but just in the computer.

The first time when I did this lesson in the cell phone, I found those words in the practice without being studied them first, which was surprising. Later I realized that they were suppposed to be learned in this lesson, and in fact they are in duolingo.com in the computer.


michael625048

Could someone please explain the constituent parts of לעתים רחוקות? Thank you.


IngeborgHa14

The phrase לְּעִתִּים רְחוֹקוֹת is literally "to remote times", ie. occasions with much time between them.


SharonGenius

How can I repeat a lesson?


Hannah649004

I don't think you can anymore since the change to the crowns system but I expect level 2 will repeat the same words in a different way.


Mabel544786

You can quit a lesson right before it ends! Then you have to do it all over again...and like that you may do all of the exercises except the last one one more time!


Gero-Bande

You can download the old version and it is possible to repeat the lesson you want.

Here is the link of the last version where it was possible to choose the lesson one wanted:

https://duolingo.en.uptodown.com/android/download/1682890


GloriaGudalupe

I do not see what is wrong with: I eat meat once in a while was market incorrect.


dsjanta

Once in a while - פעם בכמה זמן


roderra

I wrote "I eat meat once in a while" and it was marked wrong. Is it actually wrong?


tsuj1g1r1

it's like a glass half-full, half-empty situation: "Rarely" means "almost never," "once in a while" means "almost sometimes." If you were going to a restaurant on the other side of town with somebody who's already been, you'd hear "I rarely go there, so I can't vouch for the quality of the food," but "I go there once in a while; let me pick your meal out for you, you won't regret it!"


MaryJaneKe4

I am here to learn Hebrew but if it's helpful to those improving their English ... We'd say, "I rarely eat meat"


Theresa754142

Ani okhelet basar leitim rekhoqot.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.