"אני אוכלת בשר לעתים רחוקות."

Translation:I eat meat rarely.

August 17, 2016

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Erlenmeyer71

I eat meat medium-rarely. :)


zion11dotcom

great comment. well done! i say


UziYeger

Can it be" I rarely eat meat"


MaryJaneKe4

Yes, and that is what we say in MInnesota :)


Robbie57027

Thst is what i just typed and it was marked wrong


ArtSighterDevian

I just typed like that and it got wrong.


Kazu136745

Although I am not a native English speaker, I think the word "rarely" should be placed before the verb "eat".


ArtSighterDevian

me too. I totally agree.


MaryJaneKe4

yes, that is what you would hear.


JooSoares955122

Where do the guys who made these lessons learned English? :(


Theresa754142

Ani okhelet basar le’itim rekhoqot.


VladimirSID

why Seldom doesn't fit?


1Talmidah

Or "occasionally"?


NaftaliFri1

Report both. Seldom is closer (and better than rarely) since it implies it happens not much, whereas occasionally is closer to "sometimes"

Literally לעיתים רחוקות means "in far apart times"


jarrettph

Yes I agree. Occasionally should not be accepted here but seldom definitely should.


Melkysmom

How often do people use this expression? Is it common?


IngeborgHa14

Well, לְעִתִּים רְחוֹקוֹת? Yes, totally common.


AliGhozali

so, "frequently" and "rarely" can be constructed by combining "le'itim" and "krovot/rekhukot"... Anyway, what is the meaning of "la'at" (לעת), and why we use the plural form here?


tsuj1g1r1

Time (as in "the amount of time", not as in "the number of times".), so literally "for close times" "for far away times".


JGonduolingo

Rekhokot* Maybe.


DanRosauer

Seldomly is such a weird word. Had to check that it is real English. I would say 'seldom'


MaryJaneKe4

no one says "seldomly" - it's never used.


MaryJaneKe4

I am here to learn Hebrew but if it's helpful to those improving their English ... We'd say, "I rarely eat meat"


KatFisch999

Now the truth comes out! I thought she was a responsible vegetarian who doesn't eat meat! ;)


icynicl

In the previous lesson לעתים קרובות is translated as "often" but here it's "rarely". Why the difference?


airelibre

Look again, here it is לעתים רחוקות.


icynicl

Ah I see it now. Thanks!


michael625048

Could someone please explain the constituent parts of לעתים רחוקות? Thank you.


IngeborgHa14

The phrase לְּעִתִּים רְחוֹקוֹת is literally "to remote times", ie. occasions with much time between them.


SharonGenius

How can I repeat a lesson?


Gero-Bande

You can download the old version and it is possible to repeat the lesson you want.

Here is the link of the last version where it was possible to choose the lesson one wanted:

https://duolingo.en.uptodown.com/android/download/1682890


Hannah649004

I don't think you can anymore since the change to the crowns system but I expect level 2 will repeat the same words in a different way.


Mabel544786

You can quit a lesson right before it ends! Then you have to do it all over again...and like that you may do all of the exercises except the last one one more time!


GloriaGudalupe

I do not see what is wrong with: I eat meat once in a while was market incorrect.


dsjanta

Once in a while - פעם בכמה זמן


roderra

I wrote "I eat meat once in a while" and it was marked wrong. Is it actually wrong?


tsuj1g1r1

it's like a glass half-full, half-empty situation: "Rarely" means "almost never," "once in a while" means "almost sometimes." If you were going to a restaurant on the other side of town with somebody who's already been, you'd hear "I rarely go there, so I can't vouch for the quality of the food," but "I go there once in a while; let me pick your meal out for you, you won't regret it!"


GeraldHalon

It is frustrating to find an obvious typo in translating to English is not given any allowance whereas it can often be in the hebrew!


Theresa754142

I notice that Duolingo is more forgiving when the typo is not an English word, but if it is an English word, they have to assume that you intended it that way, so they more often reject it.


DavidSusen

I guess seldom is - עדיין לא מתקבל :(


Sally574773

I put I eat meat sometimes and it was marked wrong


Theresa754142

Sometimes is ‏לפעמים lif’amim and sometimes means that it occurs more frequently than rarely.

It helps if you read all the comments before posting, because your question was already answered.


GabeGewurt

Why is "sometimes" marked wrong?


danny912421

Because it is not correct. "Sometimes" is לפעמים. This means "rarely". They are not synonymous.


BrandonRHughes

This exercise also accepts and sometimes requires (for some word bank combinations) the translation: "אני אוכל בשר לעתים נדירות".


LeahLapidus

SELDOM should work here and it does not.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.