"Ti visszaléptek?"

Translation:Are you stepping back?

August 17, 2016

11 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is the word "step, stepping" as often used in English language, like here? I cannot remember, that I heard or used it often. (More going, coming, moving backward or forward, than stepping)

August 17, 2016

jsiehler

Lép often translates into English as "take a step." I think "take/taking a step" is more common in English than "step/stepping" unless there is a direction of motion specified. "Step into the room," "Step out of the way," "Step up onto the stage," "Step away from the horse"... these are all pretty normal things in English.

August 17, 2016

jsiehler

You ask interesting questions, Krisbaudi! You have really made me think about my own language a lot.

August 17, 2016

Krisbaudi

:-)

August 17, 2016

vvsey

Wasn't "step" the 4th or 5th word ever spoken on the Moon? So, it may be rare but when it is used it is significant!

Oh, and I hear "Sir, please step out of the vehicle" all the time. (Not really). :)

But "lép" is part of several compound verbs and phrases in Hungarian, other than actual stepping, which are not translated with "step" into English. So these are just the idiomatic ones:

Lelép - take a leave, be gone
Belép - join, enter
Kilép - quit
Fellép - perform
Visszalép - backtrack, withdraw
Odalép - walk up to (sg/sy)
Félrelép - Cheat in marriage
Hosszúlépés - a mix of wine and sparkling water
Lépcső - stairs
Etc.

August 17, 2016

Krisbaudi

Those words sound all very logic and they are not too difficult to keep them in mind. Nagyon köszönöm!

August 18, 2016

Ishana92

nice and logically connected...except for hosszulepes

March 5, 2017

vvsey

Wine with sparkling water is a "national drink" in Hungary, Austria, and possibly other countries. The water-to-wine ratio is variable, each variation having its own name. "Hosszúlépés" ("longstep") has a lot of water.
The common term is "fröccs".
For more info:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spritzer

March 5, 2017

CumberHyarion

Can "stepping back" be used idiomatically the way it is in English? e.g. "I'm stepping back from politics" means I'm not being active in politics anymore (or not as much), without any literal stepping or motion. Can visszalép having this sense?

November 8, 2016

Daniel853519

yes, like @vvsey commented above, stepping back could be translated as to quit ("Kilép - quit"), so as in your example, it could be used as quitting politics

November 15, 2016

vvsey

Interestingly though, "stepping down" is not "lelépés" in Hungarian.
"Lelép" (literally: down-step) means disappear, be gone.
The equivalent of "step down" is "lemond" (literally: down-say).
So, if, for example, the president stepped down, Hungarian would say "az elnök lemondott".

March 5, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.