"A rossz kanadai orvosok visszalépnek."

Translation:The bad Canadian doctors withdraw.

August 17, 2016

14 Comments


Krisbaudi

??? I never thought in my life of suchlike sentences, like here. It contains everything from flying kindergarten teachers to bad canadian doctors. Why can't we learn something more useful?

August 17, 2016

NordicMand

Language learning is about being able to make your own sentences, not learning the cookie cutter curriculum people give you. By no means use Duolingo as your only source for learning Hungarian. I'd recommend Teach Yourself and Colloquial Hungarian.

October 17, 2016

Heroldnek

You sir, spoke truly.

December 7, 2016

magyartanulo

It can also be useful to learn unusual sentences because the vocabulary and structure stick in your mind: we do a double take, find it funny, etc. This all helps to assimilate the language

February 9, 2017

LavethWolf

Are you implying that these sentences here aren't useful?

March 3, 2018

JustCallMeJay

Your comment made me L.O.L.

December 7, 2016

sherm0

rossz also can mean sick. it seems to me that the subject pulls as much for that definition as the one they accept. anyway in view of the wide lexicographic range of rossz, why would they reject any that fit? is there something specifically wrong with sick in this case?

August 22, 2016

Wazav94

'rossz' is bad, sick is 'beteg'

November 12, 2016

sherm0

If you were a translating dictionary you wouldn't be saying that.

November 12, 2016

Wazav94

My mother tounge is Hungarian and I've eventually figured out what is so confusing in this case:

A doktor rossz. -The doctor is bad. He is not good at his profession.

A doktor rosszul van.- The doctor is sick (Literally the doctor is badly)

You can use 'rosszul vagyok/vagy/van etc' only in this construction. That's why the original sentence states that the Canadien doctors are bad at their professions and not that they are sick.

November 12, 2016

sherm0

ok.

November 12, 2016

TobiasSchoenberg

The same construct is used in German "zurücktreten". In English the motion is down instead of back: "to step down".

February 27, 2018

AzzyDassler

Exactly the phrase ("to step down") that made me think if this sentence is about a physical motion or if it has more to it. Nice.

March 22, 2018

Kinga48

At the translation from English to Hungarian DL does not accept this solution!!!

December 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.