"A rossz kanadai orvosok visszalépnek."

Translation:The bad Canadian doctors are taking a step back.

August 17, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Krisbaudi

??? I never thought in my life of suchlike sentences, like here. It contains everything from flying kindergarten teachers to bad canadian doctors. Why can't we learn something more useful?


NordicMand

Language learning is about being able to make your own sentences, not learning the cookie cutter curriculum people give you. By no means use Duolingo as your only source for learning Hungarian. I'd recommend Teach Yourself and Colloquial Hungarian.


Heroldnak

You sir, spoke truly.


magyartanulo

It can also be useful to learn unusual sentences because the vocabulary and structure stick in your mind: we do a double take, find it funny, etc. This all helps to assimilate the language


LavethWolf

Are you implying that these sentences here aren't useful?


JustCallMeJay

Your comment made me L.O.L.


TobiasSchoenberg

The same construct is used in German "zurücktreten". In English the motion is down instead of back: "to step down".


AzzyDassler

Exactly the phrase ("to step down") that made me think if this sentence is about a physical motion or if it has more to it. Nice.


sherm0

rossz also can mean sick. it seems to me that the subject pulls as much for that definition as the one they accept. anyway in view of the wide lexicographic range of rossz, why would they reject any that fit? is there something specifically wrong with sick in this case?


Wazav94

'rossz' is bad, sick is 'beteg'


Kinga48

At the translation from English to Hungarian DL does not accept this solution!!!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.