1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה זה ידע?"

"מה זה ידע?"

Translation:What is knowledge?

August 17, 2016

13 Comments


ErickCohen22

When I was in Israel, I heard someone say וואו מה זה תודה״" is saying מה זה a form of exaggeration?


radagastthebrown

In slang "מה זה" means "really": "זה מה זה יפה" = It's really beautiful.


Pogotrucci

Is דעת used of knowledge in modern Hebrew?


radagastthebrown

No. It's mainly used in fixed phrases like קלות דעת (recklessness), חוות דעת (opinion) etc.


Hsn626796

What do קלות , חוות, and דעת literally mean ?


radagastthebrown

ll קלות comes from קל, the adjective "easy" or "light" (with regard to weight). It means ease or lightness.

ll דעת means "knowledge" or "wisdom", but it's rare on its own in modern Hebrew.

ll חווה usually means "farm", but here I believe it comes from the verb לחוות, which means to express an opinion.


DanielCapp5

הידע הוא לדעת שאני יודע שום דבר


VidAdler

Obviously Socrates helped design this course :)


AniOhevYayin

τί σοι δοκεῖ εἶναι ἐπιστήμη; (Plato, Theaetetis 146ξ)


Naomi912881

Why not 'what is this knowledge ' (not a great sentence, but you use זה). Why not מה ידע?


radagastthebrown

This knowledge = הידע הזה, so to say "what is this knowledge" = "מה זה הידע הזה" (or מהו/מה הוא הידע הזה, to avoid using זה twice, which is better stylistically). מה ידע is not really acceptable, it's meaningless.


k0TN1

Why without 'a'? 'What is a knowledge'


radagastthebrown

Knowledge is uncountable. According to Macmillan dictionary, knowledge is sometimes used with a, but only in the pattern a knowledge of something.

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/knowledge

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.