"מה זה ידע?"

Translation:What is knowledge?

August 17, 2016

11 Comments


ErickCohen22

When I was in Israel, I heard someone say וואו מה זה תודה״" is saying מה זה a form of exaggeration?

August 17, 2016

radagastthebrown

In slang "מה זה" means "really": "זה מה זה יפה" = It's really beautiful.

August 17, 2016

Pogotrucci

Is דעת used of knowledge in modern Hebrew?

May 21, 2017

radagastthebrown

No. It's mainly used in fixed phrases like קלות דעת (recklessness), חוות דעת (opinion) etc.

May 21, 2017

Hsn626796

What do קלות , חוות, and דעת literally mean ?

July 3, 2018

radagastthebrown

ll קלות comes from קל, the adjective "easy" or "light" (with regard to weight). It means ease or lightness.

ll דעת means "knowledge" or "wisdom", but it's rare on its own in modern Hebrew.

ll חווה usually means "farm", but here I believe it comes from the verb לחוות, which means to express an opinion.

July 11, 2018

Naomi912881

Why not 'what is this knowledge ' (not a great sentence, but you use זה). Why not מה ידע?

March 22, 2017

radagastthebrown

This knowledge = הידע הזה, so to say "what is this knowledge" = "מה זה הידע הזה" (or מהו/מה הוא הידע הזה, to avoid using זה twice, which is better stylistically). מה ידע is not really acceptable, it's meaningless.

March 23, 2017

k0TN1

Why without 'a'? 'What is a knowledge'

May 14, 2017

radagastthebrown

Knowledge is uncountable. According to Macmillan dictionary, knowledge is sometimes used with a, but only in the pattern a knowledge of something.

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/knowledge

May 14, 2017

DanielCapp5

הידע הוא לדעת שאני יודע שום דבר

June 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.