"The cook did not know the recipe."

Translation:הטבח לא ידע את המתכון.

August 17, 2016

4 Comments


AnNa905498

The correct suggested translation contains the word איננה . What does it mean?

October 25, 2017

IngeborgHa14

In more formal Hebrew, you replace in the present הוּא לֹא by אֵינֶ֫נִּי (אֵין plus suffix).

June 30, 2018

TomiLang

In Hebrew, "know" means both "ידע" and "הכיר". In this context, "הכיר" would also be a fitting solution, since you can know a recipe like you know a person.

August 17, 2016

Dov360473

01/2019: DL didn't accept הטבח לא הכיר את המתכון. I really wish DL would clear up this issue of הכיר vs ידע.

January 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.