"The cook did not know the recipe."

Translation:הטבח לא ידע את המתכון.

August 17, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnNa905498

The correct suggested translation contains the word איננה . What does it mean?


IngeborgHa14

In more formal Hebrew, you replace in the present הוּא לֹא by אֵינֶ֫נִּי (אֵין plus suffix).


TomiLang

In Hebrew, "know" means both "ידע" and "הכיר". In this context, "הכיר" would also be a fitting solution, since you can know a recipe like you know a person.


Dov360473

01/2019: DL didn't accept הטבח לא הכיר את המתכון. I really wish DL would clear up this issue of הכיר vs ידע.


AniOhevYayin

It's similar to Romance languages distinction between knowing a fact, לדעת (Sp. & Port. saber / It. sapere / Fr. savoir), and knowing a person, להכיר (Sp. conocer / It. conoscere / Port. conhacer / Fr. connaître). The former works best in this case. There's a discussion here (NightKitten gives examples): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29669973/are-the-Hebrew-words-for-know-%D7%9E%D7%9B%D7%99%D7%A8-%D7%99%D7%95%D7%93%D7%A2-interchangeable


YHalperin1

But isn't איננה used just in the present tense? Can you write "איננה ידעה"??

אני אף פעם אינני אוכל להאמין שזה נכון..........


IngeborgHa14

Well, with past, future and infinitive only לא is used. But this is not a hard and fast distinction. It may sometimes simply serve to create variety: הִיא אֵינָה זְקוּקָה לִקְסָמִים, הִיא לֹא זְקוּקָה לְרַקְדָּנִיּוֹת מְפַזְּזוֹת, וְהִזא אֵינֶ֫נָּה צְרִיכָה תַּפְאוּרָה she does not need charms, she does not need prancing dancers, and she does not require decor (Cf. The grammar of Modern Hebrew by L. Glinert p. 541) This being a fancy stylistic device, I would not recommend using it.


MxL912

Is ידעה pronounced differently than ידע ? He knew ידע, She knew ידעה


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you listen to Forvo, the syllable structure of יָדְעָה is different, in as much the ד belongs to the first syllable.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.