1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sheep give us meat and milk."

"Sheep give us meat and milk."

Translation:Cừu cho chúng tôi thịt và sữa.

August 17, 2016

9 Comments


elohels

Why when putting "con cừu" it's marked as wrong and says you should use "loài"? Just using "cừu" is accepted however. Seems some arbitrary rule we have not been told about?


ecYTPuiR

More likely whoever wrote this sentence forgot to allow that. Should probably report it.


Naccio42

According to Wiktionary "loài" (or "loại") means "species".

If I recall correctly it's used somewhere else in this course as "loại người" to mean "mankind", so I'm guessing it acts kind of like a classifier for a whole category or species of animals, whereas "con" would be more appropriate for a single specific animal.

This is just my speculation as an amateur of the language though.


JonniKaitale

Chúng ta nên để cho cừu sống :) is that a correct sentence?


_THEEAGLET_

Sự thật là cừu không cho chúng tôi thịt và sữa, mà chúng tôi giết chúng để lấy thịt và vắt chúng để lấy sữa.


qm1224

What's the difference between "cho" and "đưa"? Is "đưa" more formal?


TehVanarch

Both can mean "to give" but only đưa can mean "to pass something" onto someone else but "cho" can also mean "to give permission".


mikeyg75

My translation says loai cuu cho chung toi thit va sua. Is that the correct answer?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.