"Sheep give us meat and milk."

Translation:Cừu cho chúng tôi thịt và sữa.

2 years ago

5 Comments


JonniKaitale
JonniKaitale

Chúng ta nên để cho cừu sống :) is that a correct sentence?

1 year ago

quentinmak
quentinmak

What's the difference between "cho" and "đưa"? Is "đưa" more formal?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Both can mean "to give" but only đưa can mean "to pass something" onto someone else but "cho" can also mean "to give permission".

2 years ago

mikeyg75

My translation says loai cuu cho chung toi thit va sua. Is that the correct answer?

1 year ago

elohels

Why when putting "con cừu" it's marked as wrong and says you should use "loài"? Just using "cừu" is accepted however. Seems some arbitrary rule we have not been told about?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.