1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sheep give us meat and milk."

"Sheep give us meat and milk."

Translation:Cừu cho chúng tôi thịt và sữa.

August 17, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

JonniKaitale

Chúng ta nên để cho cừu sống :) is that a correct sentence?

April 11, 2017

qm1224

What's the difference between "cho" and "đưa"? Is "đưa" more formal?

August 17, 2016

TehVanarch

Both can mean "to give" but only đưa can mean "to pass something" onto someone else but "cho" can also mean "to give permission".

August 25, 2016

mikeyg75

My translation says loai cuu cho chung toi thit va sua. Is that the correct answer?

May 5, 2017

elohels

Why when putting "con cừu" it's marked as wrong and says you should use "loài"? Just using "cừu" is accepted however. Seems some arbitrary rule we have not been told about?

November 10, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.