"שרת המשפטים מזמינה גלידה."

Translation:The Minister of Justice orders an ice cream.

August 17, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lior_Rey

מממ... איילת שקד אוכלת גלידה... הייתי צופה בזה.


xerostomus

נָכוֹן, אַיֶּילֶת שָׁקֵד עמ גְּלִידָה הִיא פָּשׁוּט קְצָת יוֹתֵר נֶחְמָדָה מִנְּתַנְיָהוּ עִם שֹׁוחַד... :-)


AnCatDubh

אַיֶּלֶת, עִם, שֹׁחַד


TeribleT

Sarat ha'mishpatim mazmina glida.


mtuJ4U

No wonder there is no justice


Hadassah277241

I was wondering why the "an" was in there. I think the Hebrew could be translated either way. But I could be wrong


adamdo

btw: גלידה is pronounced a bit different in normal use. GLI-da. the emphasis is on the first sylable. For example, like when you say: "Reeva". or "Tina". sort of.


AnCatDubh

In colloquial use, yes. Prescriptively, it’s stress-final, like any other noun with that miškál.


Shimon1996

Ayelet Shaked and Naftali Bennett eat ice cream together! :-)


bazzers

How would you say "...orders ice cream" vs "orders an ice cream"?


EranBarLev

There's no difference in Hebrew.


TaraPride

Doesn't this translate word-for-word to "princess of the sentences"? It's a wonderful phrase. Does this imply that the minister is female? And if so, what would the version be for a male minister?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in classical Hebrew it would have meant something like king consort/noblewoman of the verdicts, but not nowadays anymore.


EranBarLev

No, princess = נסיכה.

Yes, it's a female minister. Male minister = שר without the final ת.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.