1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Iderepülünk a fekete tetőre."

"Iderepülünk a fekete tetőre."

Translation:We fly here onto the black roof.

August 17, 2016

10 Comments


Krisbaudi

Ki repült oda? Az óvodanök?


ion1122

Do you mean 'óvónők'?


asherov

Major inconsistency with the acceptance of "to" vs. "onto" with "re/ra" suffixes.


KristofferTjalve

I think it is because you can't expect the Hungarian preverbs to mirror the English.


asherov

Right - but when the meaning is identical, so should be the accepted translations.


supineny

'We fly onto the black roof here' seems like more natural English to me. Not accepted, though.


GerSzej

are flying again rejected. reported


Kinga48

It is accepted now


stormwake

Consider: "We fly over here to/onto the black roof" to mirror the motion in the Hungarian.


Nicola357618

Ah we are learning how to be flying Magyar óvónők!!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.