"Iderepülünk a fekete tetőre."

Translation:We fly here onto the black roof.

August 17, 2016

9 Comments


Krisbaudi

Ki repült oda? Az óvodanök?

August 17, 2016

ion1122

Do you mean 'óvónők'?

July 14, 2017

asherov

Major inconsistency with the acceptance of "to" vs. "onto" with "re/ra" suffixes.

September 12, 2016

KristofferTjalve

I think it is because you can't expect the Hungarian preverbs to mirror the English.

January 27, 2017

asherov

Right - but when the meaning is identical, so should be the accepted translations.

January 31, 2017

supineny

'We fly onto the black roof here' seems like more natural English to me. Not accepted, though.

July 13, 2017

GerSzej

are flying again rejected. reported

September 4, 2016

Kinga48

It is accepted now

March 7, 2017

stormwake

Consider: "We fly over here to/onto the black roof" to mirror the motion in the Hungarian.

June 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.