1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Our planet is Earth."

"Our planet is Earth."

Translation:Nasza planeta to Ziemia.

August 17, 2016

7 Comments


hwodzak

Can't it be "ziemia jest naszą planetą"?


Jellei

That's "Earth is our planet", so you start with the knowledge about "the Earth".

Here we have a sentence that says what is the planet we live on called.


IE99

Why use naszą planetą here?


Emwue

That's how copula works in Polish – if you are using „być”, you have to put predicate in Instrumental, so „Ziemia jest naszą planetą”.

More about the topic


grettaelizabeth

I wonder why not: "Nasza planeta jest Ziemią" - how do you decide which half is the predicate?


Jellei

Maybe just because it's a proper noun. Your sentence is like saying that "our planet" is "an Earth".

To show it even more clearly, "Paweł jest lekarzem" (Paul is a doctor) and not "Lekarz jest Pawłem" (The doctor is a Paul).


grettaelizabeth

That's helpful, thank you!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.