"Our planet is Earth."

Translation:Nasza planeta to Ziemia.

August 17, 2016

7 Comments


hwodzak

Can't it be "ziemia jest naszą planetą"?

May 23, 2018

Jellei

That's "Earth is our planet", so you start with the knowledge about "the Earth".

Here we have a sentence that says what is the planet we live on called.

May 23, 2018

IE99

Why use naszą planetą here?

August 17, 2016

Emwue

That's how copula works in Polish – if you are using „być”, you have to put predicate in Instrumental, so „Ziemia jest naszą planetą”.

More about the topic

August 17, 2016

grettaelizabeth

I wonder why not: "Nasza planeta jest Ziemią" - how do you decide which half is the predicate?

May 28, 2017

Jellei

Maybe just because it's a proper noun. Your sentence is like saying that "our planet" is "an Earth".

To show it even more clearly, "Paweł jest lekarzem" (Paul is a doctor) and not "Lekarz jest Pawłem" (The doctor is a Paul).

May 29, 2017

grettaelizabeth

That's helpful, thank you!

May 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.