" manger ce soir ?"

Translation:Where to eat tonight?

February 3, 2013

67 Comments


HelenAusterberry

It's acceptable in english to say "where are we eating this evening?'

February 3, 2013

Wunel

Yes but that is a totally different sentence.

November 11, 2013

percyflage

The literal translation is not a commonly used or very acceptable English phrase though. So, what to do? 1) The literal translation to keep the heart 2) mentally translate it to acceptable everyday English. 3) get into a discussion on DL - that's optional :)

November 19, 2013

LindyKMH

Sadly, I find myself writing total rubbish in English, just to keep the heart - hence I wrote the correct crap 'where to eat this evening?' When 'Where are we going to eat this evening' is what I would actually say. This is fine for native English speakers, who know what is correct and what is not. But there are many non native English speakers using this site and I think that it is confusing and misleading for them. Still it gives them a chance to explore two languages at once (or should I say 'a la fois'!

August 2, 2014

grahamrobb77

Or have a glass of dry white wine and walk away from Doulingo for the evening.

February 27, 2014

Jackjon

Indeed, and what to do with what's left in the bottle and where to put it? Where to sit and should we suffer hunger, what to eat and where to eat tonight?

February 28, 2014

grahamrobb77

Boire la bouteille sec. After that, leave the rest of the questions for another time.

February 28, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

I agree. I don't know where all these guys come from who (claim to) habitually ask themselves questions like 'Hmm, where to eat tonight?' - but I DO know they don't come from Manchester. Talking like that at the school I went to would get you well and truly bullied. Some sentences don't translate simply from one language to another. French has some wonderful phrases (il faut, for example) that don't have one straightforward, word-for-word translation.

This is a super phrase. It can mean - Where should I ...? Where shall we ....? It's a one-size-fits-all. Really useful, and easier to learn than the tricky grammar-jigsaw that some questions can turn into. Another section gives examples using 'comment' - 'comment faire ça?' (or some such). Happily, the Owl has wised up and accepts - how can ... I/we? and a whole variety of what actual English people would actually say in actual English.

I'm labouring the point.Bottom line: You are not wrong, don't let people convince you to change your English - report it, and help DL fix it. :)

October 16, 2014

Wunel

Haha, I always take option 3. The English phrase however is quite common and I've seen it used a number of times, always in the same context, it is a person's thoughts about where they themselves will go for dinner being voiced/narrated.

Edit: smearedink makes a similar observation below.

November 19, 2013

percyflage

Ok.Ok. I give in....Still think that it's the kind of thing I might see in a badly written novel. How to regain my self-respect?

November 19, 2013

ChrisWhatever

I agree. I have never either said or heard a sentence like this.

November 20, 2013

Jackjon

Do it now percyflage.... What to do with the surplus food? Where to put these orphaned children? Who to ask these particular questions? Where to put these files? Oh! and more to the point, where to eat tonight?

February 28, 2014

northernguy

Jackjon

Good one.

April 29, 2014

sapphirerose85

I translated this as "Where are we eating tonight?" but it was marked incorrect. Does anyone know why this translation is wrong?

February 21, 2013

wucnuc

Duolingo likes the most direct translation. There is no 'we' in this sentence.

March 4, 2013

mattjay81

Except that "Where could we eat this evening?" is being accepted as correct

May 2, 2013

dflee53

The correct answer shown to me was "Where are we eating this evening?" What in this sentence makes it "we"?

August 5, 2014

zina_park

I think you and I are talking so 'we' is hidden subject in this sentence.

September 9, 2014

ChrisWhatever

Duo may like it but would any native speaker ever say "Where to eat tonight?"? Not in my experience.

August 6, 2013

smearedink

It sounds like the sort of thing a person might say idly to themselves while thinking:

"Where to eat tonight...?"

Or similarly, "What to do today...?"

But it doesn't really sound like something one person would say to another, no.

August 6, 2013

SuzanneNussbaum

Right--and it's worthwhile for us to know that in French, one person might very well pose this exact question to another; where we'd say "Where do we / should we eat tonight?" (not keeping the infinitive form) It seems to me that the "How to explain it to you?" kind of question, which certainly exists in English, sounds out-of-place in a "what do you want to do?" context like this.

July 25, 2014

ChenShiMing

Except it could also be, "this night."

June 20, 2013

ChrisWhatever

It wouldn't sound right in English to say 'this night' - you'd need 'tonight' or 'this evening' and I have no idea why this is.

August 6, 2013

ChenShiMing

wucnuc stated that Duolingo likes the most direct translation. However, we still run into the problem that, "this night," is the more direct translation. It adds to the ambiguity. I feel that smearedink is right, though.

August 9, 2013

smearedink

Technically, the literal translation of "ce soir" is "this evening," I'd say. The literal French for "this night" would be "cette nuit" although I don't know if that is a phrase that is in use.

August 9, 2013

clares

I think this should be right.

May 5, 2013

twiztedfate

that would be "Où mangeons nous ce soir?"

October 1, 2014

n6zs
Mod

With this rather odd sentence translated into odd English, I think we are getting a glimpse into a common speech pattern of everyday French. N'est-ce pas ?

September 16, 2014

smearedink

I take it this is not quite a proper sentence but is something that might commonly be said informally?

March 27, 2013

lelawatie

Why not this night

May 14, 2013

n6zs
Mod

"Ce soir" = tonight (or) this evening.

September 16, 2014

ptngan

shouldn't 'where do we eat this evening' be accepted?

June 5, 2013

ChrisWhatever

I think so. Unless the speaker wanted to eat late into the evening I.e. in the night. And you can't tell because of the lack of context.

August 6, 2013

lucianafujii

Where to eat this evening is accepted. Soir = evening. If it was night, it would be nuit instead.

March 14, 2014

smearedink

Except that in English, "tonight" can mean "this evening", whereas if you speak of "nuit" in French, you are definitely talking about the actual night time, when people are typically sleeping. That is my understanding, at least. So for many cases where we'd say "last night" in English, for instance, you'd say "hier soir" (yesterday evening) in French.

All that said, translating this French sentence to "this evening" in English should certainly be accepted!

March 14, 2014

twiztedfate

no because that would be "Où mangeons nous ce soir?"

October 1, 2014

floatingyears

I translated this to "where to eat this evening". Even though Duolingo says it's correct, I am still confused. :(

December 28, 2013

ChrisWhatever

Yes, it's an appalling sentence.

December 28, 2013

PerHolm1

Why ce and not ca...in some other comment Sitesurf wrote: "ce" as a pronoun is only used with verb être: c'est, ce sont.

January 24, 2014

pixelstars

If 'Where are we eating' is acceptable, why not 'Where am I' ?

April 30, 2014

eclairevoyant

This sentence just feels like a fragment in English, but is it idiomatic in French? (And if so, there must be a better translation...like "where are we eating this evening" suggested above)

July 8, 2014

twiztedfate

the sentence they have is perfectly fine it is used in the context that someone is thinking (or saying aloud) to themselves hmm where to eat tonight? sure there are many other better ways to say it but it's perfectly acceptable as well. Where do we eat tonight? would be "Où mangeons nous ce soir?"

October 1, 2014

SiriusChen00

it sounds like "Vous mangez ce soir"

August 23, 2014

ackworth

My English teacher would have a fit if I submitted this sentence.

September 28, 2014

stanswk

One of the Duo acceptable answers is: Where do "we" eat tonight? I wrote... where do you eat tonight....and lost a heart :( why is "you" wrong?

November 14, 2014

Jackjon

Hiya Stanswk. This is another fine mess Duo has gotten us into! Look, the sentence says: "Where to eat tonight" quite clearly. Whatever other posters here claim, I propose that this is good English. Ou=Where, Manger=To Eat and ce soir=tonight. End of. That is all that is asked for here. The optional "Where do WE eat tonight" is unfortunate but yet additionally correct as an Interpretation rather than a translation. Where Do You Eat Tonight is more specific: Ou voulez-vous mangez ce soir? (Sorry, currently no access to accents) Now we wait to see if I am correct or cocked.

November 14, 2014

stanswk

Thanks Jackjon! I like pragmatic answers. Maintenant, où boire ce soir?

November 14, 2014

Jackjon

Chez MOI! Got my beer on the sideboard here and let mother sort them out if they come round here!

November 14, 2014

WellsNonna

I think "Where to eat this night" should be accepted.

November 22, 2014

ChrisWhatever

As a native speaker, I would never say this. "This night" sounds very strange to me, a very strange part of a strange sentence.

November 22, 2014

benrow

It sounded like vous mangez ce soir?

December 24, 2014

dhalevi

Why we??

February 15, 2015

Jackjon

Because I'm paying.

February 15, 2015

moni-con

How do i know that "we" is the subject? Is there something that signals this or are we just supposed to guess? ( someone asked already, but i didn't see an answer, sry)

December 16, 2015

Jackjon

There's no "we" in the solution at the top of this page. What indicated that it is implied?

December 17, 2015

Karen16070

I put "Where to eat this evening" and it was wrong, why? It said the correct translation is "Where are we eating this evening."

August 6, 2018

Karen16070

OOPS, my bad! Did not see the mistake I made putting in eat and eating in the same sentence. Ignore my earlier question.

August 6, 2018

PupilTommo

This is NOT good English Where are we dining tonight or where are we eating tonight

November 21, 2018

Colin109657

I am a native English speaker living in England and English through and through and I have never heard a phrase like where to eat tonight, English people just would not say that. You would say something along the lines of, where are we eating tonight or where do you want to eat tonight etc

January 26, 2019

jake3389

I'm a native English speaker, and both solutions given are improper English. ¨Where to eat tonight?¨ should be Where will we eat tonight? and ¨Where do we eat that evening?" should be Where did we eat that evening?

February 14, 2014

Wunel

The first is perfectly good English, it is just an uncommon phrase. You are correct about the latter.

February 15, 2014

Jackjon

Hi Wunel. Since starting this course I've realised how poor my grammar is. You seem to know your onions so it would be helpful if you would comment on this: "I know where we eat on Monday and Tuesday evening, but Wednesday? Where do we eat that evening?" Seems to work, however grammatically does it suggest we shall attempt to eat an evening rather than a meal? If so would you correct it and explain. I dont think that this is clutter; I think it is pertinent to this lesson and for many like myself who only have the most basic grasp of grammar, which seems to be so very important here. Thank you in advance. JJ.

February 15, 2014

Wunel

In retrospect, I gave not enough thought to the latter sentence that Jake raised as I was more focused on his comment about the first. "Where do we eat that evening" is also acceptable English, I believe you are right, however I feel that it should be "on that evening". My thought is that because you have said "on Monday and Tuesday" in your second sentence you should match it when you use the pronoun "that".

As I feel you probably know, older (either outdated or considered sophisticated) forms of English often discard prepositions, e.g. what month are we? who shall we visit Saturday?

So in that case you could probably drop the preposition "on" completely to form it as "I know where we eat Monday and Tuesday evening...where do we eat that evening?". This would be acceptable in my book and several style handbooks. Maintain consistency with prepositions, I feel that's the key point.

February 16, 2014

Jackjon

Oooo, you are hedging your bets a tad, no? Well I would! Your "Maintain consistency with Prepositions" Rings true bells and clear though Wunel. Yes, Yes. You are such a help! Thank you a billion for your time and patience. I begin to grasp it and this will help me learn French. What can I do? Have a lingot mate. And an upvote.

February 16, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.