1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "When is your internship?"

"When is your internship?"

Translation:מתי ההתמחות שלךָ?

August 17, 2016

6 Comments


Snommelp

I wonder how many people forget to put the definite article on words that start with ה...


AlmogL

I don't think it's common in native speakers, but adult learners can be confused when encountering a new word. It may be helpful to remember that הת...ות is a pattern of many nouns, it often implies "becoming something" (but not always). There are several patterns that start with an ה, it is one of those letters (also ת, מ) in addition to its being the definite article.


D.EstherNJ

How would this be pronounced?


DanFendel

what is the root meaning of התמחות? The root seems to me to be מ–ח–ה, and I don't know other words with that root. This makes it hard for me to learn this word.


BarakSaltz

The word for expert or specialist is:

מומחה


PeninaAdat

Is this sentence implying, "when does it start" or "how many hours is it for" or what...?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.