"האם יש אהבה בתוככם?"

Translation:Is there love inside you?

August 17, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RoryMacDon2

Damn duolingo you're deep!


Theresa754142

Haim yesh ahava betokhekhem?


PedroPistolas

why

is there love inside you all?

is incorrect?


Tasaladden

You all should be preffered since English is ambigous.


jvitti624

I agree that "inside (of) you all" should be accepted in an English translation of "בתוככם".


oblivioushaze

Right, it is a possible translation and for some the preferred one.

Yet there is a slight difference in meaning. Just imagine when you would answer "Yes, we have love inside us." compared to "Yes, we have love inside all of us." which underlines that really everyone has.

As long as I am learning Hebrew I prefer to stick to a literal translation. And just know about all the other English options. It is a compomise. This helps me to get a feeling for the other language and to stop thinking in my own.


Otto283955

Iam here to learn Hebrew, not english


BillDe

Hello! "You all" is slang. Why would duolingo be teaching it as English? (Apologies to any Texans)


LSadun

Greetings from Austin, Texas.

There are two expressions at play here. One is y'all, which is used routinely by roughly 100 million native English speakers in the southern USA. The other is you all, which is used by many northerners and non-Americans who recognize the utility of having a word for "you plural", but who can't bring themselves to say y'all because it sounds too southern. (There was a time when the South was a backwards part of the country with many poorly educated or flat-out illiterate residents, and the stereotype of southerners as a bunch of dumb hicks has stuck.)

But when a word is used by more native English speakers than the entire population of the UK, it's genuine English and should not be deprecated! For that reason, y'all (and, I believe, you all) is accepted as you plural in DL Spanish and DL Italian, and I think in DL French and German, too. Unfortunately, the moderators of DL Hebrew have bought into the idea that American English is a dialect to be grudgingly tolerated, and that southern American English is substandard and should not be tolerated. (sigh)


yochris1

The joys of language!!!! Pre the Norman Conquest English sounded more like German or Norse. Post the NC it was 50 percent French. It's always going to change so y'all going to have to accept that!!!


ThomBoye

Because it's English. (*It could be adopted by more English speakers as a more specific expression than "you")

And after all, G_d clearly saw a linguistic place for "you, plural" in the Torah. If it's good enough for G_d....!


Kyria961833

I'm wondering why the translation needs the word "there" and why isn't it sufficient to say "Is love inside you?" I typed that and got it wrong.


KeismerEsc1

Because it sounds as if someone is asking about someone inside of you called Love


JhadeSaGrave

Just keeps getting weirder...


ZqG1cKc8

Jetpack Brian - thank you for your response to my question.


RosettasStoned

When I tried this order with other versions of this preposition, it was marked as wrong. Why isn't it: "האם יש בתוככם אהבה?"?


Theresa754142

Even in English it sounds strange to say Is there inside you love? In English and in Hebrew, there is love is an idea and the words shouldn’t be separated.

So I think after the idea of “there is love” is established, then you talk about where the love is.


danny912421

Not quite. Both word orders work in Hebrew, but the one above is the only one listed in the database, if the other one was rejected. There are many examples on Duo where the prepositions come before the object - it's not that strange. Hebrew is more flexible with word order, depending on the context and what you want to emphasize.


MDivah

Why do we need האם


oblivioushaze

We don't need it. It is just helpful to indicate a YN question.


Michael951706

Why not: Do you have love inside you? Because יש means "to have".


Theresa754142

‏יש does not mean have, ‏יש ל means have. (Or has).

I have love in me and there is love in me are practically identical in English, but the structures between these two ideas are a tiny bit different in both English and Hebrew, and Duolingo insists that you keep them separate.

Without the lamed, יש means there is or there are.


Michael951706

Hi Theresa, over the last year since my question above I think I gravitated to this use but I don't think I knew the mechanics of why - so thank you for the explanation.


ZqG1cKc8

Why is the word order different from the previous sentence e.g. Is there inside them chocolate?


JetpackBrian

I asked this on another question. It seems the standard word orders are Subject Verb Preposition+Pronoun Object Subject Verb Object Preposition Noun

It feels weird to me that the word order depends on whether or not something is a pronoun, but similar things happen in other languages. French pronoun objects come before the verb, but noun objects come after. A lot of English speakers are comfortable with "I gave my mother cookies" but not "I gave my mother them", preferring the order "I gave them to my mother". One explanation that linguists have come up with is that small words are more lightweight so it's easier for them to move from their canonical position.


josephjq

can someone please give the Hebrew translation for "is love inside you?" since that answer was marked wrong for this question.


danny912421

That would be האם אהבה בתוככם? So, without יש, which translates to "there is".


YardenNB

(Nitpicking: probably a better translation would make אהבה definite: האם האהבה בתוככם - talking about "love" as a general concept.)


josephjq

thanks for your input. interesting to know that this could also be a possible translation.


maureenlinda

How do you say, "Is there love inside of you?" in the singular mode?


LSadun

Just replace בתוככם with בתוכך. The vowels are slightly different for masculine and feminine "you", but the consonants are the same.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.