1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חתולים נגד כלבים."

"חתולים נגד כלבים."

Translation:Cats against dogs.

August 17, 2016

12 Comments


Eli158063

An epic showdown


aroldola

Is there a connection between not using the –ה and not interpreting a copula there? Couldn't it be "cats are against dogs"?


Mabel544786

I wonder about the same because i think "cats are against dogs" have a different meaning than "cats against dogs". I think the latter could be said for instance if watching a political debate between two parties and then meant figurativly, the first sounds more like a general statement. Maybe it is impossible to know how to translate it without a context?


YardenNB

You're correct. This Hebrew sentence is definitely describing a specific match or combat, and not the statement about how things are generally in the world; for the latter we'd add the copula חתולים הם נגד כלבים.


TeribleT

Why? They are not always against dogs?


StayGoldenBK

I entered "cats are against dogs" and it was accepted! So... Yeah. No real help to your question (re: clearing up copula), I guess, other than to affirm that your theory is correct (according to answer given April 2020).


jjkarp

why isn't the verb plural?


AN2403

There is no verb, just a preposition.


Joshua653253

Isn't this a kids movie franchise?


DanielHolb1

Would "cats vs dogs" be a valid translation?


DavidKuper6

Are these two new Maccabi teams?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.