"חתולים נגד כלבים."

Translation:Cats against dogs.

August 17, 2016

7 Comments


AlexCarlsson

And so it begins

December 2, 2016

aroldola

Is there a connection between not using the –ה and not interpreting a copula there? Couldn't it be "cats are against dogs"?

March 8, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why? They are not always against dogs?

July 8, 2018

Mabel544786

I wonder about the same because i think "cats are against dogs" have a different meaning than "cats against dogs". I think the latter could be said for instance if watching a political debate between two parties and then meant figurativly, the first sounds more like a general statement. Maybe it is impossible to know how to translate it without a context?

October 8, 2018

YardenNB

You're correct. This Hebrew sentence is definitely describing a specific match or combat, and not the statement about how things are generally in the world; for the latter we'd add the copula חתולים הם נגד כלבים.

January 5, 2019

jjkarp

why isn't the verb plural?

September 19, 2016

AN2403

There is no verb, just a preposition.

September 23, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.