"חתולים נגד כלבים."

Translation:Cats against dogs.

August 17, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eli158063

An epic showdown


aroldola

Is there a connection between not using the –ה and not interpreting a copula there? Couldn't it be "cats are against dogs"?


Mabel544786

I wonder about the same because i think "cats are against dogs" have a different meaning than "cats against dogs". I think the latter could be said for instance if watching a political debate between two parties and then meant figurativly, the first sounds more like a general statement. Maybe it is impossible to know how to translate it without a context?


YardenNB

You're correct. This Hebrew sentence is definitely describing a specific match or combat, and not the statement about how things are generally in the world; for the latter we'd add the copula חתולים הם נגד כלבים.


StayGoldenBK

I entered "cats are against dogs" and it was accepted! So... Yeah. No real help to your question (re: clearing up copula), I guess, other than to affirm that your theory is correct (according to answer given April 2020).


TeribleT

Why? They are not always against dogs?


Theresa754142

Khatulim neged klavim.


jjkarp

why isn't the verb plural?


AN2403

There is no verb, just a preposition.


Joshua653253

Isn't this a kids movie franchise?


DanielHolb1

Would "cats vs dogs" be a valid translation?


DavidKuper6

Are these two new Maccabi teams?


NathanSwas

Why not נגדים?


danny912421

Prepositions don't work like that in Hebrew. Prepositions don't have plural forms.


Theresa754142

נגדם is negdam, no yod, but then the meaning would be cats against them dogs. In Hebrew, you use the base form, neged, when no pronominal suffix is used.

https://www.pealim.com/dict/4184-neged/

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.