"Pam wyt ti'n ymlacio gymaint?"

Translation:Why do you relax so much?

August 17, 2016

8 Comments


dai_duolingo

Is 'ymlacio' the reflexive form of something?

August 17, 2016

ibisc

llacio - 'to loosen, to slacken' and various related meanings.

August 17, 2016

dai_duolingo

Diolch, ibisc

August 17, 2016

Klgregonis

How would you say "Why are you so relaxed?

February 24, 2018

ibisc

Probably using a different word altogether - digyffro - especially if we mean relaxed as in calm about things:

  • Pam rwyt ti mor ddigyffro? - Why are you so relaxed?

The use of mor for 'so' in this context is covered later in the course.

July 23, 2018

DesertGlass

What does this mean? I'm a native English speaker and it seems a very stilted sentence

June 16, 2019

OwainLlyfr

I think it means something like "Why do you spend so much time relaxing", but I'm not sure.

June 25, 2019

AliT.Firef

Odd question. Now if it was HOW do you relax so much I could understand it...

June 25, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.