"כל השאלות האלה שגויות."

Translation:All these questions are wrong.

August 17, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


E.T.Gregor

Does anybody else find the audio on this sentence near incomprehensible? I could barely parse it even with the written sentence next to it.


Dan878472

Makes me wonder if I will ever be able to understand spoken hebrew


Theresa754142

Yes, stick with it and there will be a point where your brain flips a switch and your comprehension will be much better. That’s what happened for me with my second language, though I will never understand the spoken words of the second language as well as my first.

By the way, I’m going through the lessons again and am amazed that after two months, the speakers’ voices are much more comprehensible! I can sometimes even catch what they say the first time and it’s not that I remember the sentences!


LSadun

Theresa is right that it really does get easier over time. At first, just figuring out when one word ends and the next word starts is hard.

The other thing to think about is hardware. Laptop and phone speakers make unfamiliar and slightly garbled speech round really garbled. It's a lot easier with headphones, or even just earbuds.


Hsn626796

Yes. some sentences are said fast with slur.


Its-me.

Yup, it's awful. Other languages have a slow option, so you can at least make sense of it.

It's gotten so bad that i just don't do the hearing ones anymore. :(


LindaKlein19

Don't give up! I had the same problem, but I've kept with it, and I am noticing vast improvement. If you can, try listening to Hebrew speech on Israeli tv shows (I really don't catch most of what they're saying- yet!) and also Israeli radio online. Even if you don't understand the words, just getting your brain much more familiar with the sound and the rhythm of the language will be of benefit over time. And it does take time!


Its-me.

Unfortunately, since I'm only allowed a limited number of mistakes each day, I don't have the luxury of failing until i get it right.


Theresa754142

It would hurt to lose your 264 day streak, but if you start learning Duolingo on a non-app way, maybe you can avoid the heart system. I like some of the benefits of the app, but to me those pale to that joy-draining aspect of getting hearts zapped.


Theresa754142

Yes, I think Duolingo created the hearts system as an irritating feature to push people to get the paid version in which that feature does not exist. Why would it be healthy to cut a learner off after five mistakes are made?

I did DL Memrise for a few months, and then an announcement appeared that I had finished the free portion and I could continue, but when each word appeared, a strobe-like effect accompanied it which certainly would push many people to go for the paid version.


Its-me.

Honestly, if I had a hebrew letter overlay for my keyboard, I probably would.

Something to look into the next time stores are open.


Dan878472

The web version (non app) carries your streak across all duolingo platforms. I have iOS and both on my phone and computer I have the Hebrew keyboard. I can turn the overlay on or off. I never use it anymore because I leaned to touch type in Hebrew..a few letters at a time and pretty soon it just clicked. I rarely use the app because I don’t like the whole heart system.


Its-me.

I truly do not understand why they have a heart system in one but not the other.

I'm sure it makes sense from a revenue perspective somehow? I just don't get it.

Oh well.


Shalom698163

I hardly ever understand the Female voice. Someone said it was an accent from a certain area I believe.


Theresa754142

Kol she’elot ha-ele shguyot.


Dov360473

How can the QUESTIONS be wrong? I could understand the ANSWERS being wrong. Is the speaker trying to say that the questions are misguided or foolish? Is the speaker simply being dismissive? Is this something a teenager might say?


Snommelp

If you have the answer first and the question doesn't fit, the question would be wrong. I'm thinking in particular about the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy; we know the Answer is 42, but we don't know the Question, and it seems as though every attempt to figure out the Question yields the wrong one.


LSadun

As a teacher, I completely agree with you, with two exceptions: (1) when playing Jeopardy! (2) when talking about 42 (hat tip to Snommelp).


jeftakels

Questions being wrong can mean that they are the least interesting or least appropriate questions to ask.

Examples:

If someone broke into your house, a wrong question is 'why did they break into your house' because its obvious, they wanna steal something. A better question is 'what did they steal' or 'who broke into your house'

In science, a big part of developing science is asking the right questions. Once you know which questions are right to ask, you can then investigate what the answer to those questions can be.

At a funeral, a wrong question can be "When will the party be". Its highly inappropriate and hence very obviously a very wrong question.

I hope this let you see 'wrong question' can indicate various things


2finalbriancells

how do I know? maybe it asks what is 23461+617862 and the answer key says 1631896794815496412471747648925408141.


KarpAdrian

Would be helpful if someone would explain me how to properly use "האלה" in a sentence, please.


AlmogL

It can be translated as "these", but as the adjective in Hebrew follows the verb, so does האלה. Compare: the easy questions - השאלות הקלות. These questions - השאלות האלה.


IshmaelRothman

I wonder if it will accept it if I did ''incorrect'' instead of ''wrong.''


NoamKriten

Try and tell us. It should be accepted.


Janis559500

I tried it using "incorrect" and it was marked wrong. I have reported it.


YardenNB

In other words, "incorrect" was incorrectly marked incorrect. You have to appreciate the meta.


Shalom698163

The female is always harder to understand.


NoMoreHearts

This is me when I was a kid.


Mabel544786

Hm. Just a thought about the meaning of this phrase: Does this mean language-wise, that the words in the sentences are spelled wrongly? Otherwise: How can any question asked be wrong?


Theresa754142

How about your house is on fire and you’re asking yourself how to save all 22 posters on your bedroom wall?


BenA.618

everyone talking about the audio meanwhile i dont see a way to listen to audio

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.