"אנחנו חייבים ללמוד הרבה נוסחאות."

Translation:We must learn lots of formulae.

August 17, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


esdrujula69

<3 DuoLingo for using formulae. Complaining about this would be like complaining if Duo's answers were phrased like "the bank in which i keep my money" and not "the bank i keep my money in". Nothing wrong with teaching people a slightly more formal and technically correct form


joe648745

Agreed. Now to feed my octopi in their loci.


TeribleT

Anachnu chayavim lilmod harbe nuscha'ot¹

¹ Can someone confirm if this is correct? Thank you in advance!


Hadassah277241

Formulae? Seriously? (And Duo marks me wrong for using Hebrew that is perfectly correct but not commonly used...)


gsazbon

Is not חייב an obligation, requirement and not a need?


VivekRaman7

The singular is spelt נוּסחָה but the plural adds an alef i.e. נוסחאות

Don't think I've seen this before.


danny912421

דוגמה - דוגמאות

סיסמה - סיסמאות

There are many such examples, also in this course. Maybe you just never noticed.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.