1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Acht, neun, zehn"

"Acht, neun, zehn"

Translation:Eight, nine, ten

February 6, 2014

12 Comments


GerryA_1509

I know perfectly well how to pronounce them, but the mic is not registering any of the numbers (also happened for 1, 2, 3, 4, 5). Does anybody else have that issue?


VincentOostelbos

Well, something similar. When I say "acht", it shows "acht". But then when I say "neun", it shows "89". This happens no matter how often I try.


duaunena

I've also read reviews about the fact that the whole mic and pronounciation thing on platforms like these sometimes passes just about anything you say. I've tested duolingo by saying random stuff experienced be pretty good though...


XGN3FuAf

Same problem occurring several days in a row


jackhilger

Does anyone have any tips on producing the hard ch sound? That and where in germany is it still used more often than the more sh like sound?


aaron-mendonca

I have a book on German. It advises to shape your mouth as if you were about to say the letter k in English but then breath outward in that position like you're trying to say the letter h. I don't know how accurate this is. I'm still at quite an elementary stage with my German.


Michael30107

Pretend you are hissing like a snake. It is not pronounced ick


AdriaanRetief

Would the translation "8, 9, 10" also be correct?


maria786xx

It works for me, when you say it you have to say it one at a time with a little time gap instead of saying it altogether otherwise you'll get it wrong.


Lukezam

Hier kommt die Sonne


BananaKitt1

I wish duolingo would actually teach u what different words mean

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.