"He made a black coffee."

Translation:Gwnaeth e goffi du.

2 years ago

9 Comments


HerrArbo

Why isn't "mi wnaeth o weld" valid?

2 years ago

ibisc
Mod

Mi wnaeth e weld = 'He saw'.

2 years ago

hnigro

what about "mi wnaeth e gwneud" or "mi wnaeth o gwneud" ?

2 years ago

ibisc
Mod

gwnaeth e on its own means 'he made' or 'he did' - it is part of the simple past conjugation of gwneud (making, doing).

mynd, dod, cael and gwneud are the main four irregular verbs in Welsh (apart from bod) and they all have very closely related short-form tense conjugations - see the 'Hints and Tips' notes for one or other of the sections titled 'Past' for a table showing their simple pasts.

2 years ago

HerrArbo

That was silly of me...

2 years ago

guinknits

I still don't quite understand why some words change their first letter in different contexts, e.g. coffi vs goffi and brecwast vs frecwast. Could someone help me out please!

2 years ago

ibisc
Mod

There are three basic kinds of initial mutations in Welsh: soft, nasal and aspirate. Look on the web for a summary of these, or hunt around the Duo discussions.

There are 30-40-ish causes of soft mutation, depending on how you count them. This courses covers only some of these - as they come up they are explained in the section notes which you can see on the web-based version of the course.

In this sentence, coffi du is mutated to goffi du because it is the object of the short-form verb gwnaeth.

2 years ago

NoelGoetowski

One of the options that I got for this question was "Fe wnaeth o goffi gwyrdd." I'm not sure I want to know how he managed that.

1 year ago

rmcode
Mod

'...goffi gwyrdd' isn't one of the answers we have entered. However we have seen some strange behaviour from the Duolingo system in the last few days so maybe that's why.

1 year ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.