"Qual vocĂȘ escolhe?"

Translation:What do you choose?

February 3, 2013

14 Comments


makar

I thought qual is which also? So it coulodn't also be which do you choose?

February 3, 2013

BobKaucher

Honestly "Which do you choose?" is better English.

April 13, 2013

Silverychris

Actually it depends on the context. If we know the choices, "which one do you choose ?" is the best answer; if we have no element about the choice, or if there could be several choices and we absolutely don't know if the subject will choose one or several things, we'll say "what do you choose ?"

February 25, 2014

Frencesca

Agreed, posted a note on it

February 27, 2013

christraeger

ok, this is damn annoying. At the beginning of the lesson "Which do you choose" was not accepted, now on the multiple choice it is the correct answer against "What do you choose"

March 15, 2013

rvegagold

I guess they corrected it sfter the comment above

December 21, 2013

G.P.Niers

Maybe they were in the process of fixing the question when you were taking it?

July 14, 2013

d.hylton

what isyour choice, could this also be right?

December 16, 2013

rvegagold

Yep, that would also be correct

December 21, 2013

RomaRRio

my answer: "Which one do you choose?"

January 22, 2014

Portofan

Is the translation as "what do you choose" really correct? I think that only "which" or "which one" is correct.

December 30, 2013

JohnZorr

I had "what's your choice" and it was wrong

March 29, 2015

GlennaSol

The grammar structure of "what's your choice" is different from "What/which do you choose?" "Choice" is a noun and emphasizes the item being chosen. "Choose" is a verb and emphasizes the act of deciding/choosing. The better translation for "Qual vocĂȘ escolhe?" is "What/which do you choose?" since it follows the same sentence pattern/grammar.

October 31, 2015

Maria696768

Can i say which one do you pick

January 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.