1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual você escolhe?"

"Qual você escolhe?"

Translation:What do you choose?

February 3, 2013

13 Comments


makar

I thought qual is which also? So it coulodn't also be which do you choose?


BobKaucher

Honestly "Which do you choose?" is better English.


Silverychris

Actually it depends on the context. If we know the choices, "which one do you choose ?" is the best answer; if we have no element about the choice, or if there could be several choices and we absolutely don't know if the subject will choose one or several things, we'll say "what do you choose ?"


Frencesca

Agreed, posted a note on it


christraeger

ok, this is damn annoying. At the beginning of the lesson "Which do you choose" was not accepted, now on the multiple choice it is the correct answer against "What do you choose"


rvegagold

I guess they corrected it sfter the comment above


G.P.Niers

Maybe they were in the process of fixing the question when you were taking it?


d.hylton

what isyour choice, could this also be right?


rvegagold

Yep, that would also be correct


Portofan

Is the translation as "what do you choose" really correct? I think that only "which" or "which one" is correct.


RomaRRio

my answer: "Which one do you choose?"


JohnZorr

I had "what's your choice" and it was wrong


GlennaSol

The grammar structure of "what's your choice" is different from "What/which do you choose?" "Choice" is a noun and emphasizes the item being chosen. "Choose" is a verb and emphasizes the act of deciding/choosing. The better translation for "Qual você escolhe?" is "What/which do you choose?" since it follows the same sentence pattern/grammar.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.