"Did he respect animals?"

Translation:Czy on szanował zwierzęta?

August 17, 2016

5 Comments


LICA98

why is it zwierzęta and not zwierząt?

December 9, 2016

Jellei

That's just the Accusative form. I think maybe your question is a result of a transfer from Russian?

December 13, 2016

LICA98

yea I thought about it later and it's probably because in Russian animals are kto but in Polish they're co

December 13, 2016

borowski752

czemu "czy on traktował zwierzęta z szacunkiem" nie jest poprawne?

August 17, 2016

MarcinM85

To byłoby "Did he treat animals with respect?". Między "szanować" a "traktować z szacunkiem" jest pewna różnica.

August 17, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.