"This is inside us!"

Translation:זה בתוכנו!

August 17, 2016

4 Comments


JhadeSaGrave

One of the options said: " A woman inside us!"

This whole lesson is a riot! Hahaha!

June 5, 2018

MattCarl1

I think this phrase is more like "there is among us". "Inside us" would be בפנינו, wouldn't it?

August 17, 2016

airelibre

The word בתוך doesn't mean among, it means inside (....of something).

The word בפנים is "inside" on its own, and doesn't get pronoun endings attached to it.

So for example:

אני בפנים. אני הולך החוצה.
I am inside. I am going outside.

אני אוהב את המרק הזה. יש בתוכו פלפלים.
I love this soup. There are peppers inside it. (Or more naturally "it's got peppers in it").

August 17, 2016

TeribleTeri

it marked me wrong for using zot... why?

July 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.