1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mik ezek, asztalok?"

"Mik ezek, asztalok?"

Translation:What are these, tables?

August 17, 2016

14 Comments


MyCoffee8

What is the difference between "Mi", "Mit" and "Mik", please?


vvsey

Unlike the English "What?" the Hungarian counterpart can be singular or plural.

"Mi?" - "What?" What is that?
"Mik?" - "What" (in plural). What things? What are those?
"Mit?" - "What" in the Accusative. What do you want?


AGreatUserName

And plural + accusative is "miket" I'm assuming ... and I guess maybe that's coming in this lesson.


vvsey

Yes, your assumption is correct.


AGreatUserName

Well, at least about the form of the word but it wasn't in the lesson. ;-)


vvsey

I was very careful not to say anything about your guess. :)


MyCoffee8

Köszönöm szépen!


tberkes

I put: what are these? Tables? Should be right...


mikke589974

Would this mean "What are these? Are they tables?"

Could this structure mean the speaker is asking tables for answers? "What are these? Tables, please tell me."

Does the punctuation imply that it is not "What are these tables?"


dat_boi11

It really should use punctuation. Based on the intonation, it means "what are these, tables?", asking if the objects metioned were tables.


Rhyto

I have to admit, I didn't think this would work. But great! XD....

"What are these? Tables?"

I guess it makes sense, but then again I don't know enough about the punctuation differences between English and Magyar.


ion1122

Duo does not recognize punctuation. So you could have written commas or no punctuation at all and you would still be counted right by Duo. Ditto for capital vs. small letters.


Rhyto

I've been in the country for quite a while now...lots of this duolingo practice runs are confusing me more now, especially with how the locals speak....


TamsMar

in budapest? I think that would be true for most languages though. What you learn here is kind of 'too' formal, people are too lazy to speak so formally (and correctly, use whole sentences, etc....)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.