"Mik ezek, asztalok?"

Translation:What are these, tables?

August 17, 2016

13 Comments


IngaTsugui

What is the difference between "Mi", "Mit" and "Mik", please?

August 17, 2016

vvsey

Unlike the English "What?" the Hungarian counterpart can be singular or plural.

"Mi?" - "What?" What is that?
"Mik?" - "What" (in plural). What things? What are those?
"Mit?" - "What" in the Accusative. What do you want?

August 17, 2016

AGreatUserName

And plural + accusative is "miket" I'm assuming ... and I guess maybe that's coming in this lesson.

September 9, 2016

vvsey

Yes, your assumption is correct.

September 9, 2016

AGreatUserName

Well, at least about the form of the word but it wasn't in the lesson. ;-)

September 9, 2016

vvsey

I was very careful not to say anything about your guess. :)

September 10, 2016

IngaTsugui

Köszönöm szépen!

August 18, 2016

mikke589974

Would this mean "What are these? Are they tables?"

Could this structure mean the speaker is asking tables for answers? "What are these? Tables, please tell me."

Does the punctuation imply that it is not "What are these tables?"

December 24, 2017

dat_boi11

It really should use punctuation. Based on the intonation, it means "what are these, tables?", asking if the objects metioned were tables.

November 22, 2018

Rhyto

I have to admit, I didn't think this would work. But great! XD....

"What are these? Tables?"

I guess it makes sense, but then again I don't know enough about the punctuation differences between English and Magyar.

September 29, 2016

ion1122

Duo does not recognize punctuation. So you could have written commas or no punctuation at all and you would still be counted right by Duo. Ditto for capital vs. small letters.

June 5, 2017

Rhyto

I've been in the country for quite a while now...lots of this duolingo practice runs are confusing me more now, especially with how the locals speak....

December 3, 2017

TamsMar

in budapest? I think that would be true for most languages though. What you learn here is kind of 'too' formal, people are too lazy to speak so formally (and correctly, use whole sentences, etc....)

May 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.