1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En stor katt"

"En stor katt"

Translation:A big cat

August 17, 2016

8 Comments


yibemajam

I thought katt was an "ett" word, probably because it ends in tt.


Mr_Eyl

That'd be something more like jättestor, I think. Huge is bigger than big.


Tom370Sv

Doesnt this mean like "giant big"?


stefan.coban

You can use jätte- before adjectives since it also means very Jättebra Jättedålig Jättegod


[deactivated user]

    Stor would get -e ending when definite form show up. Am i missing sth? "Den store katt".


mfJazz

    -e is for definite forms only if they're masculine, afaik, but regardless, there's no definite in this sentence


devianart

    No, not "Den store katt" , it would be, "Den stora katten."

    You can can write 'store' instead of 'stora' in case of single masculine gender, but it is optional, not a common practice.

    Den store mannen - The big man. Alexander den Store - Alexander the Great.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.