"משרד החוץ הולך להגיב לאיום."

Translation:The Ministry of Foreign Affairs is going to respond to the threat.

August 17, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


t-hero

Why don't they just use the future tense? This seems like a construction imported from English.


sigaliv

עברית קלוקלת... broken hebrew, or should I say: street hebrew? a better version
would be עומד ל... instead of הולך ל...


Theresa754142

Misrad ha-khuts holekh lehagiv la-iyum.


AnCatDubh

They‘ll give them 48 hours! (Until Lieberman leaves that ministry for the Ministry of Defence and forget all about it...)


Leah_Sass

Why "goes" is not accepted and "is going" is?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.