"את שותָה מיץ ואני קורא עיתון."

Translation:You drink juice and I read a newspaper.

August 17, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

at shotah mitz ve-ani koré itón


Gallahav92

You're drinking juice and I am reading newspaper Should be accepted as the best answer.


a.ak.t.j

Why it doesnt accept "You drink a juice and I read a newspaper" ?


Sparkle

because you can't say "a juice" in English - it's an uncountable noun


TobyBartels

Although you CAN say ‘a juice’ in English, it sounds odd on this context. I'd expect it to be followed by a more parallel activity.


MauroQuil

There are certain new words that are ne er shown in both writing and audio. This is very frustrating.


danny912421

What do you mean? Can you give an example?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.