"The Minister of Finance worked in a bank for twenty years."

Translation:שר האוצר עבד בבנק במשך עשרים שנים.

August 17, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YHalperin1

I'd say שנה and not שנים


Kevsuire

"עשרים שנה " או " עשרים שנות" ?


dandelosidiomas

It would be שנים, not שנות, but i think in hebrew שנה is used for somethin like that


EranBarLev

שנות is only used in a construct state, pronounced "shnot". For example: אלפיים שנות גלות. Otherwise the plural for שנה is שנים. It's irregular, using the masculine suffix for a feminine noun.


Home-To-Him

שַׂר הָאוֹצָר עָבַד בְּבַנְק בְּמֶשֶׁךְ עֶשְׂרִים שָׁנִים


esdrujula69

In a previous question, the answer was שר האוצר עבד בבנק במשך עשרים שנים Why שנעם in that example but שנה in this one?


EranBarLev

Both are correct, but it's much more common to use the singular שנה.


VivekRaman7

According to Google Translate אוצר means curator. I'm not sure why this word is used in שר האוצר


danny912421

Please, don't use Google translate! It's very unreliable. Instead use context.reverso, pealim or wiktionary.

Curator is a word spelled the same, but it's a different word, pronounced "otzér". This word, pronounced "otzár" is trasure or treasury. So, the literal meaning of שר האוצר means "minister of treasury".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.