"Fate una colazione leggera!"

Translation:Have a light breakfast!

August 17, 2016

20 Comments


Mimk1

Fate....make ?? Make a light breakfast...I would have thought this was correct!

March 20, 2017

Laura664780

In italian fare colazione means to eat breakfast, not prepare it. I know, doesn't make much sense. .

December 30, 2017

Sjurstvold

Ok, so how do you make breakfast in Italian, if "fare" is not the correct verb?

December 17, 2018

Marninger

This is odd in English too, - you "have" breakfast when in fact you eat it.

September 5, 2018

Nonna602151

To be fair, Marninger, we use both.

January 27, 2019

Tom320076

It's perfectly colloquial English to say "make a light breakfast".

January 3, 2019

SimonS897049

How would you say make light breakfast then?

January 24, 2019

f.formica
Mod

We usually say "preparare la colazione" for "making breakfast".

January 24, 2019

Nonna602151

Ah! Finalmente! Grazie!!!

January 27, 2019

Veronica941800

I answered: "Prepare a light breakfast!". Or does an Italian then say: "Mi fate una colazione leggere!", when he/she wants the other to make him/her breakfast?

August 17, 2016

Paolingual

Fare colazione means just to eat breakfast, not necessarily to prepare it

August 18, 2016

Evandro12085

But, can it also means "prepare it"?

May 21, 2018

Pleijaden94

Not quite on topic here, but is it also possible to say "farsi una colazione" for making oneself breakfast? That way pulling togheter fare and si? And, as an imperative, "faiti una colazione"? Grazie

October 22, 2016

VirginiaDi687230

Sorry, but "fare" also means to make. I've lived with real, red-blooded Italians (my family) way too long all my life to be convinced otherwise.

December 20, 2018

Kieran459226

I think 'Take a light breakfast' is as valid as 'have a light breakfast', and should be accepted.

August 25, 2016

harrynoballs

What about, "You have a light breakfast!" Isn't that correct?

March 14, 2018

AnthPalm

I guess that's a valid translation, but this is the Imperative. When we give commands to others we skip the pronoun You and it's understood

May 21, 2018

AnthPalm

Just curious here. Instead of saying Buongjorno to my children when getting on the school bus, could I also say "Fate un buon Giorno" as "Have a good day"?

May 21, 2018

axdilello

A better translation would be "Buona giornata!". https://en.bab.la/dictionary/italian-english/buona-giornata

June 7, 2018

fryupbarker

In another answer it is suggested that colazione can mean 'lunch' as well. I thought 'la prima colazione' was breakfast . Bit like the hobbit idea of a 'second breakfast'!

October 22, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.