1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fate una colazione leggera!"

"Fate una colazione leggera!"

Translation:Have a light breakfast!

August 17, 2016

28 Comments


Mimk1

Fate....make ?? Make a light breakfast...I would have thought this was correct!


Laura664780

In italian fare colazione means to eat breakfast, not prepare it. I know, doesn't make much sense. .


Sjurstvold

Ok, so how do you make breakfast in Italian, if "fare" is not the correct verb?


Marninger

"Preparare la colazione" . . . This is odd in English too, - you "have" breakfast when in fact you eat it.


Nonna602151

To be fair, Marninger, we use both.


EleanorSun1

...Thing is a couple of questions ago with "Fate una bella cena con la mamma" I was marked incorrect when I translated "Have a nice," etc instead of "Make a nice", etc. Here it is the other way round. Most strange!


Tom320076

It's perfectly colloquial English to say "make a light breakfast".


SimonS897049

How would you say make light breakfast then?


f.formica
Mod

We usually say "preparare la colazione" for "making breakfast".


Nonna602151

Ah! Finalmente! Grazie!!!


Veronica941800

I answered: "Prepare a light breakfast!". Or does an Italian then say: "Mi fate una colazione leggere!", when he/she wants the other to make him/her breakfast?


Paolingual

Fare colazione means just to eat breakfast, not necessarily to prepare it


Evandro12085

But, can it also means "prepare it"?


Ariaflame

Apparently that isn't the colloquial meaning, though it would be for dinner and probably lunch.


Pleijaden94

Not quite on topic here, but is it also possible to say "farsi una colazione" for making oneself breakfast? That way pulling togheter fare and si? And, as an imperative, "faiti una colazione"? Grazie


fabiomeraviglia

It would not be correct. "To have breakfast" = "fare colazione". The imperative is "fai colazione!"


Kieran459226

I think 'Take a light breakfast' is as valid as 'have a light breakfast', and should be accepted.


harrynoballs

What about, "You have a light breakfast!" Isn't that correct?


AnthPalm

I guess that's a valid translation, but this is the Imperative. When we give commands to others we skip the pronoun You and it's understood


VirginiaDi687230

Sorry, but "fare" also means to make. I've lived with real, red-blooded Italians (my family) way too long all my life to be convinced otherwise.


fabiomeraviglia

I don't know where you live but if someone tells me "fai colazione!" I understand "have breakfast!". Otherwise you should use "prepara"


Ariaflame

Nobody is saying that fare doesn't mean that normally, but apparently this is an idiom specific to breakfast.


BrettThoma3501

Does anyone have a list of instances where "fare" does not mean "make"?

Make (have/eat) breakfast Make (the weather is) hot Make (be) late

I've encountered several instances like this where "fare" is translated outside of its definition, and where I would expect other words to take its place.


AnthPalm

Just curious here. Instead of saying Buongjorno to my children when getting on the school bus, could I also say "Fate un buon Giorno" as "Have a good day"?


fabiomeraviglia

When you meet someone you say 'buongiorno', when you leave someone you can say 'buona giornata', shor version of 'le auguro una buona giornata" = 'i wish you a good day'


LiaCFernan

Take a light breakfast was not accepted!


fryupbarker

In another answer it is suggested that colazione can mean 'lunch' as well. I thought 'la prima colazione' was breakfast . Bit like the hobbit idea of a 'second breakfast'!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.