"Nie jestem silna, choć jem warzywa."

Translation:I am not strong, even though I eat vegetables.

August 17, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


huwlepolonais

I seem to have answered the same question a dozen times...


Darioostad

whats the main differences between choc, and chociaz? if were to converse in polish with someone, would it matter if i used either in any instance?


Jellei

"choć" and "chociaż" are totally interchangeable.


cs5P11

because one has to eat protein to build strength


GonzaHerna

Just eating plants you can find proteins and all what the human body needs. Go vegan! :)


anya_mz

Shouldn't despite be correct?


Joshua184878

If I am given the English sentence first, and need to translate into Polish, can I not use "nie jestem silny, choć jem warzywa"?

Unfortunately when starting from English, I have no way of knowing the gender of the first person without more context. Fully understand if starting from the other way around though


Jellei

Yes, it works. You should always be able to choose the gender in such sentences by yourself.


immery

yes, you should be able to do that. if you can't then it's a mistake and you should report.


YEEQ10

Can I say: "I'm not strong despite I eat vegetables" I'm not a native speaker. Unfortunately :)


Yola448704

The two sentences are really different:

Nie jestem silna, choć/chociaż jem warzywa -
I am not strong even though I eat vegetables

Nie jestem silna pomimo tego, że jem warzywa -
I am not strong despite the fact that I eat vegetables


Yago.M

It would sound more natural if you were say "I'm not strong, despite the fact that I eat vegetables."


KeithAllan5

It's confusing because a man speaks this.


Jellei

A very new feature lets us finally ensure that only a woman will say that. I just changed the appropriate setting.


AnthonyVas654414

Why is it

Nie jestem silna, choć jem warzywa.

but

Jem warzywa, jednak nie jestem silny.

That is, silna in one sentence but silny in the other?

Thanks.


Jellei

Both are correct in both sentences, when you translate from English to Polish. The sentences were written with the perspective of different people in mind, though.

Adjectives are gendered, they have to match the gender of whatever they describe. "duży kot" for a big cat (a masculine noun), "duża krowa" for a big cow (a feminine noun). Here, the adjective "strong" describes "I", so its form depends on who "I" am. A man says "silny", a woman says "silna". Nothing in those sentences suggests the subject's gender, so they are equally correct.


AnthonyVas654414

Thanks, your explanation makes sense. I really thought there was a time when an answer was marked wrong on the basis of using "silna" vs. "silny" but perhaps I was either wrong about that, or there was something else wrong about the answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.