"Nie jestem silna, choć jem warzywa."

Translation:I am not strong, even though I eat vegetables.

August 17, 2016

6 Comments


huwlepolonais

I seem to have answered the same question a dozen times...

August 17, 2016

Dario117560

whats the main differences between choc, and chociaz? if were to converse in polish with someone, would it matter if i used either in any instance?

January 12, 2017

Jellei

"choć" and "chociaż" are totally interchangeable.

January 13, 2017

Joshua184878

If I am given the English sentence first, and need to translate into Polish, can I not use "nie jestem silny, choć jem warzywa"?

Unfortunately when starting from English, I have no way of knowing the gender of the first person without more context. Fully understand if starting from the other way around though

October 22, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it works. You should always be able to choose the gender in such sentences by yourself.

October 23, 2016

immery

yes, you should be able to do that. if you can't then it's a mistake and you should report.

October 22, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.