1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie jestem silna, choć jem w…

"Nie jestem silna, choć jem warzywa."

Translation:I am not strong, even though I eat vegetables.

August 17, 2016

14 Comments


huwlepolonais

I seem to have answered the same question a dozen times...


Dario117560

whats the main differences between choc, and chociaz? if were to converse in polish with someone, would it matter if i used either in any instance?


Jellei

"choć" and "chociaż" are totally interchangeable.


anya_mz

Shouldn't despite be correct?


Jellei

With prepositions, the situation is not that easy because they tend to overlap in some way. I see your point, but the most direct translation of 'despite' would be "(po)mimo że".


Joshua184878

If I am given the English sentence first, and need to translate into Polish, can I not use "nie jestem silny, choć jem warzywa"?

Unfortunately when starting from English, I have no way of knowing the gender of the first person without more context. Fully understand if starting from the other way around though


Jellei

Yes, it works. You should always be able to choose the gender in such sentences by yourself.


immery

yes, you should be able to do that. if you can't then it's a mistake and you should report.


YEEQ10

Can I say: "I'm not strong despite I eat vegetables" I'm not a native speaker. Unfortunately :)


Yago.M

It would sound more natural if you were say "I'm not strong, despite the fact that I eat vegetables."


cs5P11

because one has to eat protein to build strength


WANADKA

Co mam źle?


anya_mz

Ciężko powiedzieć, nikt nie ma wglądu w Twoją odpowiedź.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.