1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The men have water."

"The men have water."

Translation:Mężczyźni mają wodę.

August 17, 2016

5 Comments


FabioVieir55779

What's different in using this different "e" in plural and normal phrases? Why does it change in the "wode" word?


MarcinM85

"Wodę" is the accusative of "woda". It implies that "woda" is the direct object of the verb "mieć".


Izolda_Lvovna

Gosh, am I sick and tired of typing "men" in Polish. M-e but hold to change it-z-but hold and slide to ż-cz (remember not zc) y-z-but hold and change to ź (remember not ż)-i. And the whole process every bloody time, several times per unit-per lesson, per module. I do remember this word. Stop this madness))0


Mel747258

Ha! Ha! That's hilarious. I'm feeling your pain!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.