"My daughters are five and six years old."

Translation:הילדות שלי הן בנות חמש ושש.

August 17, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daniel.mos5

אפשר לומר: הבנות שלי בת חמש ובת שש


F0th10

This is still marked incorrect


jeftakels

It's incorrect since בת should be בנות


AlexisRT

Wouldn't "ילדות" just be "girls" and not specifically "daughters"?


jeftakels

In general true, but when talking about possession , then it also makes a lot of sense to mean your daughters with it. Just like in English "my girl" often means "my girlfriend", likewise in Hebrew it often means "my daughter"


KyotoNoKitsune

is the הן necessary in this sentence?


Theresa754142

Ha-yeladot sheli hen banot khamesh ve-shesh.


BuddyCountryRock

Gould you then translate this sentence into: "my daughters are girls of 5 and 6 years old"?


Theresa754142

That’s a valid translation, but it’s probably not in the Duolingo database because it’s an unusual way to say it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.