"Az étterem tiszta és drága."

Translation:The restaurant is clean and expensive.

August 17, 2016

9 Comments


AelienFelis

Tiszta = czysta, drága = droga, finally something sounds familiar <3

November 25, 2016

AlexusD90

According to Wiktionary these words were borrowed by Hungarians from Slavic languages. Hungarians liked to borrow feminime forms of Slavic adjectives. I guess it occured because of Slavic wifes of early Hungarian warriors.

June 5, 2017

Denizfru

:D

January 26, 2018

AnCatDubh

Is that word related to Russian дорогой?

August 17, 2016

vvsey

No, I don't think so. That is my first thought. But on a second thought, it might.
Just as the English "dear" can mean "close to the heart" or "a heavy price", the Hungarian "drága" also means both. "Drága" is the common word for "expensive", "precious" and "dear (to the heart)". It may very well have... no, it actually did come from a Slavic word "drag". And Russian is also a Slavic language.

August 17, 2016

1GRB

Чистый и дорогой

January 12, 2019

mizinamo

Yes; the Hungarian words were borrowed from Slavic.

January 13, 2019

MikeMens

Az means the or that right? It said "that restaurant" was incorrect, but isn't it a correct translation too?

August 26, 2017

mizinamo

No. "that restaurant" would be az az étterem.

az "that" and ez "this" are used together with a(z) "the".

In English, we don't say "that the restaurant" or "this the book", but in Hungarian, we do.

August 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.