"Az étterem tiszta és drága."

Translation:The restaurant is clean and expensive.

August 17, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AelienFelis

Tiszta = czysta, drága = droga, finally something sounds familiar <3


AlexusD90

According to Wiktionary these words were borrowed by Hungarians from Slavic languages. Hungarians liked to borrow feminime forms of Slavic adjectives. I guess it occured because of Slavic wifes of early Hungarian warriors.


1GRB

Чистый и дорогой


mizinamo

Yes; the Hungarian words were borrowed from Slavic.


ALn8R

русский...наконец


ALn8R

русский...наконец то


AnCatDubh

Is that word related to Russian дорогой?


vvsey

No, I don't think so. That is my first thought. But on a second thought, it might.
Just as the English "dear" can mean "close to the heart" or "a heavy price", the Hungarian "drága" also means both. "Drága" is the common word for "expensive", "precious" and "dear (to the heart)". It may very well have... no, it actually did come from a Slavic word "drag". And Russian is also a Slavic language.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.