1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyenek az olcsó házak?"

"Milyenek az olcsó házak?"

Translation:What are the cheap houses like?

August 17, 2016

5 Comments


dvanclev

What's the difference between this and the Hungarian for "What are cheap houses like?" I omitted the definite article from my English translation and my submission was marked wrong due to the missing article.


MrtonPolgr

It should be fine by now.


AnCatDubh

Why is ‘the’ necessary here? Can’t this be a general question?


pythagoras322

Yes, it can be.

"What are the cheap houses like?" (the cheap houses mentioned) = "Milyenek az olcsó házak?"

"What are cheap houses like?" (in general) = "Milyenek az olcsó házak?"

So yeah, we express both in the same way.


Adricki1

Leginkább olcsók

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.