"A piros alma a cipőbe esik."

Translation:The red apple falls into the shoe.

August 17, 2016

7 Comments


KatyLovesFrench

why doesn't esik have the prefix "in" attached to it? Could it be "beesik"? Is that even a word in Hungarian?

August 17, 2016

pythagoras322

The suffix "be" attached to "cipő" is enough here. So you don't need to do anything special with the verb "esik". Altough for adding emphasis you can say: "A piros alma beleesik/beesik a cipőbe" I would prefer "beleesik" here, but "beesik" doesn't sound horribly wrong either.

August 17, 2016

KatyLovesFrench

Thank you :)

August 17, 2016

CoralieClark

Can it also mean "falls onto the shoe"?

March 27, 2017

RyagonIV

No, that would be realised with a different suffix: "a cipőre esik".

April 19, 2017

tedguerrier

Sometimes cipő means a pair of shoes and sometimes it means just one shoe. Is there a way you can tell which?

June 3, 2018

RyagonIV

Usually you can guess it just from context. In most cases in this course it can be either one shoe or a pair. In this sentence it's definitely just one shoe, because you have only one apple falling into it.

If you want to make it explicit, you can say "egy pár cipő" for a pair and "egyetlen cipő" for a single one.

June 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.