1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Such people go to this theat…

"Such people go to this theater as to the pub."

Translation:Ebbe a színházba olyan emberek mennek, amilyenek a kocsmába.

August 17, 2016

6 Comments


KiritsuguZFC

Why is there no "olyanok" here?


jsiehler

Instead of olyanok "such ones" it is specifically olyan emberek "such people."


KiritsuguZFC

Ohh, so it acts as an adjective?


KiritsuguZFC

Ah of course, it makes sense now! Thanks a lot :)


Patricia460976
  1. How do I know when to use "emberek" or "ember?"

  2. What is this English sentence supposed to mean? I'm guessing it means "the same kind of people go to the cinema as go to the café." We would never use "such" in that way, though.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.