"Such people go to this theater as to the pub."

Translation:Ebbe a színházba olyan emberek mennek, amilyenek a kocsmába.

August 17, 2016

6 Comments


KiritsuguZFC

Why is there no "olyanok" here?

August 17, 2016

jsiehler

Instead of olyanok "such ones" it is specifically olyan emberek "such people."

August 17, 2016

KiritsuguZFC

Ohh, so it acts as an adjective?

August 17, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, exactly!

August 17, 2016

KiritsuguZFC

Ah of course, it makes sense now! Thanks a lot :)

August 18, 2016

Patricia460976
  1. How do I know when to use "emberek" or "ember?"

  2. What is this English sentence supposed to mean? I'm guessing it means "the same kind of people go to the cinema as go to the café." We would never use "such" in that way, though.

August 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.