"Such people go to this theater as to the pub."

Translation:Ebbe a színházba olyan emberek mennek, amilyenek a kocsmába.

August 17, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BryanZFC

Why is there no "olyanok" here?


jsiehler

Instead of olyanok "such ones" it is specifically olyan emberek "such people."


BryanZFC

Ohh, so it acts as an adjective?


BryanZFC

Ah of course, it makes sense now! Thanks a lot :)


Patricia460976
  1. How do I know when to use "emberek" or "ember?"

  2. What is this English sentence supposed to mean? I'm guessing it means "the same kind of people go to the cinema as go to the café." We would never use "such" in that way, though.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.