"לפי דעתי בית הכנסת סגור עכשיו."

Translation:In my opinion the synagogue is closed now.

August 17, 2016

30 Comments


nizdobs

No one would ever say this in English. Hours of operation are not a matter of opinion. If your knowledge of the facts is limited you'd say "As far as I know the synagogue is closed now"

October 6, 2016

Gilashoshannah

I completely agree. I think it's better translated 'to my knowledge' or, as you write, 'as far as I know' . I think perhaps an Israeli might rather say 'ledaati' or some other way, I can't think exactly how, rather than lefi daati,

August 18, 2018

killerman64

to my knowledge is its real meaning

September 20, 2018

ultara

This is a pretty strange sentence in English--you don't normally use the word "opinion" for statements like this. I can't tell whether it's equally strange in Hebrew, or whether a better translation might be something like "I think that..." or "It seems to me that..." instead of "In my opinion...".

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Unless you are not sure what the opening hours are

September 15, 2016

ultara

But it's really weird to refer to something like that as an "opinion". The hours are what they are and people don't disagree about what they are; it's not a matter of opinion but just a matter of not being sure if you're right about what they are.

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's my opinion that I am right about the facts. Your opinion is different.

September 15, 2016

AdamReisman

If you imagine that these two people are staring at the synagogue and can't figure out if it's closed or open, the sentence might make sense. (We once showed up too early for a Purim carnival and didn't realize the place wasn't open yet).

November 13, 2016

Snommelp

I think this must be an instance where the nuances of the Hebrew are different enough from the nuances of the English, so that what I'm assuming is a perfectly reasonable sentence in Hebrew doesn't make sense to English-speaking ears.

February 28, 2017

LSadun

Everybody is entitled to their own opinion, but not all beliefs are opinions. Assertions about facts are in a different category from preferences, value judgments or predictions about the future. When there is a disagreement about facts, it's appropriate to say "according to me" (not accepted), or "I think that" or "I believe that" or "as far as I know", but not "in my opinion".

As Snommelp said, this may be a perfectly sensible sentence in Hebrew, but the English translation just doesn't make sense.

November 1, 2018

houthakker72

Perhaps this should accept (at least for UK etc speakers ?)

As far as I know the synagogue is closed now

August 17, 2016

airelibre

It's not quite the same. As far as I know would be למיטב ידיעתי.

August 17, 2016

SamAronow

Can you explain the context/less idiomatic meaning of this sentence?

July 18, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, לְמֵיטַב־יְדִיעָתִי is more or less "to the best of my understanding"

August 23, 2018

Mightyone

What is לפי?

October 30, 2016

airelibre

According to. Literally "to the mouth of".

October 30, 2016

flootzavut

This sentence sounds really weird in English.

August 21, 2017

moneymlkr

I would translate this sentence as "according to my knowledge".

November 4, 2016

AdamReisman

the word דעה means opinion, not knowledge. It's a bit misleading.

November 13, 2016

Gilashoshannah

based on the same root, though.

August 18, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, דַּעְתִּי could be derived both from דֵּעָה "opinion" and דַּ֫עַת "knowledge". Is it clear, that דֵּעָה is used in the expression (or would it not matter)?

August 23, 2018

JudithMett2

'As far as I know' should be accepted as opinion suggests an idea not a fact.

September 24, 2017

Seidenberg3

Why duolingo is not accepting: "According my opinion ..."??

May 22, 2018

AdamReisman

It should. I would report it.

May 24, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

In English, "according to" is only used about secondhand sources of information, and so can't be used about yourself, by definition.

April 30, 2019

JudithMett2

It doesn't mean 'in my opinion'. It means 'to my knowledge'

September 24, 2017

flootzavut

Knowledge is ידע. This is דעה.

September 24, 2017

Gilashoshannah

true, though the root is the same. In the CONTEXT, 'to my knowledge' would be better, and there is probably a better way to express this since 'in my opinion' doesn't really work here.

August 18, 2018

AdamReisman

I disagree. It means opinion, not knowledge.

May 24, 2018

Gilashoshannah

you're right, but the question is really about the CONTEXT. There is probably a better way of expressing this.

August 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.