"Are you playing beside the dry trees?"

Translation:A száraz fák mellett játszol?

August 17, 2016

10 Comments


VojaJ.

I am curious to know as to why "Játszotok/játszol a száraz fák mellett?" is incorrect. Does it have to do with the sentence focus, and if so, how do I know which sentence element goes where when translating into Hungarian?

August 29, 2016

guilth

játszatok is wrong here, right?

August 17, 2016

pythagoras322

The question didn't specify whether you is singular or plural.

Singular ---> játszol

Plural ---> játszotok

"játszatok (valakit)" = "I make (someone) play"

August 17, 2016

carolgoslen

I said the same, with zatszol first, I think it should be ok, but it would be nice to get that confirmed.

September 25, 2016

O_Matty

Someone help me out: when would I use "játszol" and when would I just use "játsz" (is that even a word)?

December 31, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.