1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you playing beside the d…

"Are you playing beside the dry trees?"

Translation:A száraz fák mellett játszol?

August 17, 2016

10 Comments


VojaJ.

I am curious to know as to why "Játszotok/játszol a száraz fák mellett?" is incorrect. Does it have to do with the sentence focus, and if so, how do I know which sentence element goes where when translating into Hungarian?


guilth

játszatok is wrong here, right?


pythagoras322

The question didn't specify whether you is singular or plural.

Singular ---> játszol

Plural ---> játszotok

"játszatok (valakit)" = "I make (someone) play"


carolgoslen

I said the same, with zatszol first, I think it should be ok, but it would be nice to get that confirmed.


O_Matty

Someone help me out: when would I use "játszol" and when would I just use "játsz" (is that even a word)?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.