1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Geschlecht ist nicht wi…

"Mein Geschlecht ist nicht wichtig."

Translation:My gender is not important.

August 17, 2016

71 Comments


Zanderthaw

In a language based off of 3 different genders I'll be damned if it's not important...


IanisDonic

I bet everyone wishes that genders wouldn't be important in German :).


ChrisValkoinen

Might this be something a non-binary person would use in conversation? Also, does "Geschlecht" mean the gender of a word or a gender of a person or is it used for both?


mizinamo

Also, does "Geschlecht" mean the gender of a word or a gender of a person or is it used for both?

Both. A form may carry a ticky box for Geschlecht, for example.


searchhagaoni

What are nonbinary pronouns like in german. In English we use they and them. But in german is there a singular Form of they that isn't sie to be confused with She or formal You?


mizinamo

What are nonbinary pronouns like in german.

There aren't any in the standard language.

In English we use they and them. But in german is there a singular Form of they that isn't sie to be confused with She or formal You?

As you say, "singular they" isn't an option because it can be confused with "she" or "you".

So you have to make up your own pronouns... kind of like "xie" in English. And equally unknown outside of non-binary circles.

https://nibi.space/pronomen has an overview of various proposals. I have no idea how common any of them are -- whether they're just used by two or three people or by two or three hundred.

https://nibi.space/geschlechtsneutrale_sprache goes further into the problem of nonbinary language in general, e.g. how to say that a nonbinary person is a teacher without using the gendered forms Lehrer (male teacher) or Lehrerin (female teacher). Again -- multiple competing proposals and I have no idea how common any of them are.

Your run-of-the-mill German would probably be completely flummoxed by anyone using any of those forms.

German is not a fun language for people who don't fit on the gender binary. Try Finnish, Hungarian, or Turkish.


JimHolroyd1

It could also be used by professionals like doctors, lawyers, teachers....where the ability to do their job is important not their gender.


Confused.Sloth

Why are people like you so hard-headed; so I simply don't exist? Please keep your toxic opinions to yourself ;)


ENTP27

thank you Duolingo, for giving people the vocabulary to discuss their gender, and know how to set boundaries about discussion of gender in another country


Hame186833

I hope this was irony


Dejan610568

Will use this sentence with every single non binary retarded snowflake I happen to find.


veganpanda

Geschlecht means both "gender" and "generation" as Duo states, so why was my sentence using "generation" marked incorrect?


mizinamo

I don't see "generation" in the hints for Geschlecht.

The word is not used in that meaning in everyday speech; it's something you might find in Luther's translation of the Bible but that meaning is thoroughly antiquated now. "generation" is Generation.


veganpanda

I have been using Duoligo for many years and have only come back here lately to re-test myself (I'm a long way ahead as you can see), when a while ago on here "gender" and "generation" were both used, I wrote it in my German book at the time!


mizinamo

I believe that the hints for the German course were added automatically from a dictionary at the very beginning, and in many cases included dozens of synonyms, including ones that would only be used in very specific cases or that were obsolete. These are gradually being culled as we notice them. Perhaps what you saw was from before one of us contributors removed that hint as inappropriate in a course teaching the modern language.


veganpanda

Anything to do with the Pearson takeover?


mizinamo

No, long before that.


[deactivated user]

    Is there any reason why both geschlecht and geschwister start with gesch ? (Just wondering...)


mizinamo

    Is there any reason why both geschlecht and geschwister start with gesch ?

    The correct spelling is Geschlecht, Geschwister with a capital G (they're nouns).

    The collective prefix Ge- is common to both; the sch- is part of the noun stem and is a coincidence.

    (Geschlecht originally meant something like "lineage, family, house".)

    Compare other collective nouns such as Gebirge "mountain range" or Gemüse "vegetables".


    [deactivated user]

Myrrha01

      Can Geschleht also mean sex in the sense of sexual relations? I know it's sort of a sensitive issue but I felt it needed to be asked! Or is it just the adjective geschlechtlich that bears sexual connotations as in ein geschlechtliches Verhealtnis?


mizinamo

      Can Geschleht also mean sex in the sense of sexual relations?

      No, not on its own.

      You have Geschlechtsverkehr "sexual intercourse" but Geschlecht on its own only means "sex" or "gender" in the sense of "distinction between men and women", or "gender" in the sense of "distinction between masculine, feminine, and neuter nouns".

      Or is it just the adjective geschlechtlich that bears sexual connotations as in ein geschlechtliches Verhealtnis?

      That sounds odd to me. If anything, I'd say ein sexuelles Verhältnis.

      I'm not sure when I would use the adjective geschlechtlich at all.


HiMeCriss

      Maybe the sentence was about the word gender, which is completely false, at least in Deutsch, because I would've been blessed not to be forced to know all words and their gender, which are btw 3, not 2 as we are all used to ;)


Confused.Sloth

      you... still have to learn the word gender for each individual word... or at least know what word endings signal what gender (ex: -in = feminine, -um = neutral, -ling = masculine).


mizinamo

      -um = neutral

      Though der Reichtum is masculine, not neuter.


Jarin450565

      Why is this geschlecht


That124

      I like how the word Geschlecht flows


AbulKhairRiyaz

      Ja, es ist Geschlecht. What if I'm trying to a physical/hard-working job? Gotta be a man to do that.


kokoro_kaiju

      How would words of gender duality (professions, Freund vs. Freundin, etc.) work with people who identify as neither male nor female? Thanks in advance.


mizinamo

      How would words of gender duality (professions, Freund vs. Freundin, etc.) work with people who identify as neither male nor female?

      Not very well at all.

      The German language is pretty hostile to non-binary people because it's so strongly gendered.

      Most tries to be more gender-inclusive try to include both genders -- i.e., they still work on a gender binary model.

      I sometimes compare trying to speak in a gender-neutral way in German to the difficulties involved in trying to speak in a number-neutral way in English -- imagine if your friend decides that they are "number non-binary" and don't identify as either singular or plural. Perhaps they feel that they are three souls in one body but saying "my friends" (plural) and "my friend" (singular) are both inappropriate because neither adequately captures their identity. Now how do you speak about them in English? English basically forces you to pick either singular or plural; there's no "number non-binary" form. That's what it's like in German with gender. You'd have to essentially invent a whole new subsection of grammar to accommodate something new.

      The government now recognises three genders (m/w/d - männlich, weiblich, divers) but it's completely unclear to me how one should refer to someone with the gender "diverse", e.g. what adjective endings to use.

      For example, some people replace Studenten und Studentinnen with Studierende, but what's the singular? You can have ein Studierender (masculine) and eine Studierende (feminine) but there's no grammatically "diverse" ending. You have to choose either one of those two or go for neuter ein Studierendes, which sounds odd in reference to a human.

      Various non-binary people seem to use various solutions. I don't think any of them are widely recognised.

      When I translate "singular they" into German in a fantasy role-playing game I sometimes do game master for, I use the del–on–sel system ( https://geschlechtsneutral.net/ ). So then "the (gender-neutral) friend" would be del Freundon.

      Don't expect most Germans to recognise it. I don't know how many people use that system but when I did some research on various systems people use I picked that one.

      I think https://nibi.space/geschlechtsneutrale_sprache (and other pages on that site) was one of my primary sources.

      Caveat: I've never spoken to non-binary German speakers about this issue.


Christine.M.E

      "Gender is the most sexist regressive labeling system ever projected onto human bodies. Gender projection onto sex bodies is both the WHY and the HOW of female oppression. Gender says bodies are synonymous with social roles. These social roles are projected onto women's bodies then naturalized as justification for their lesser status. To participate in gendering bodies is to be complicit in women's oppression." Amy E. Sousa


JonathanFl986170

      Wait what theres only 2 genders


Confused.Sloth

      Technically, yes, but also, no. I would go on a deep spiel about how being non-binary means you don't fit into either social concept for gender and whatnot, but there are many many other sources that could help you learn about that.

      Just watch some YouTube videos about Transgenderism and Non-Binary things and you will likely get a basic understanding on this topic.


Tekki122

      Friendly reminder to all the comenters:

      There are only two genders.


mizinamo

      Friendly reminder to all the commenters:

      Please do not discuss the contents of sentences on sentence discussion pages.

      If you have questions about words or grammar, feel free to ask them. But please do not comment on the truth of statements (e.g. "I cannot type ich mag kein Bier, because I do like beer!" or "Sterne sind klein is not true; stars are huge!") or voice agreement or disagreement with the content of the sentence or post other such comments.

      Thank you.


TheDevLee

      I guess I'm not supposed to give my opinion, but allowing people to voice their opinions in a discussion is fun and gives the website a community feel to it like Reddit or a Facebook group.


Gina566455

      I agree. I am very serious about my language studies but sometimes, letting off a little steam in discussions makes it easier to go back to an irritating sentence.


Myrrha01

      Absolutely agree! Being human is the beauty of it all !


veridiandrade

      Shouldn't the moderator remove such comments? I know it'd give you much more work, but potentially decreasing the incentive for people to write such comments.


mizinamo

      It's a tough call sometimes with off-topic comments, partly because there aren't enough moderators to keep track of all new comments in a timely manner anyway, and partly because some comments come again and again, and if you leave one of them up, others might decide to upvote it rather than posting it again -- and it's less work to ignore one off-topic comment than to delete seventeen nearly-identical off-topic comments all of which were posted because apparently nobody else had come up with that topic.


DawsonDarl

      Can always lock a discussion up. Seems to have been done before for less.


PopSixSquish

      Yeah, but that punishes people who come along later and have questions but can't ask them.


Isa959739

      I find odd this comment. The forums are packed with off-topic comments of all kinds and I had not seen friendly reminders as this one before.


aaronheiss

      I both agree and disagree with this directive.

      In cases relating to matters of fact or opinion, such as @mizinamo gave examples of, I agree absolutely. This is a community, yes, but it is a community of and for language learners, not a free-for-all battleground of opinions such as Reddit and Facebook fora can become.

      On the other hand, I really appreciate the more nonsensical sentences offered in some of these exercises, and I often go to the fora for those exercises to see what clever responses other users have had to them. In those cases, while the discussion does indeed centre around the contents of the sentences, it's complementary to, and in the spirit of, those contents. It's natural to want to share in the joke (as long as everybody remains respectful).

      So, as a long-time Duolinguist, I very much hope that this policy is not enforced to the extent that amusing responses to whimsical exercises are removed. They are part of what makes this learning platform fun.


Confused.Sloth

      More on this, I feel as if all the users who sign up to duolingo should read and sign a form stating that they will not post anything too controversial and will try to keep politics separate from the forum.


Gabb318_PHL

      Actually there are three, I'm Neuter (Mädchen)...


Confused.Sloth

      Technically this is true because non-binary people haven't a gender, but rather feel they do not fit in any of the genders society has "preset". This is true according to me and several others (who are also non-binary). Any other genders, I feel, are irrelevant (i.e. hellboy, hellgirl) if they only portray a sense of character, and are therefore, character traits and not genders.

      Also, if you post things like mine (this one) and the comment it was posted on, expect people to downvote it and boo you to the end of the world.


Animolusia

      It is my first comment on duo, and I will love my first downvolts, because it is nothing related, but, there are some people that born intersex, hermaphrodites aren't just fictional historys, the history of two sexs and genders is just erasing them. But, your gender can be whatever you want.


Gabb318_PHL

      Don't bring up abnormal medical exceptions to the social construct that some people are creating called GLBT. Do you realize how problematic that "your gender can be whatever you want" is? I remember watching tv and seeing someone say that there are literally 100 genders. Then someone said that gender is not real, that it's like a spectrum of girlness and boyness. So seriously, are we still considering that very intelligent mammals (also known as humans) need to have more trouble with this Gender phenomenon? Well you can feel like you're a bit girly even though you're a boy but why turn it into a movement that socially destroys culture and people? I mean you can be gay and that's it. Finished. Why do we need these wars? These GLBT riots? These attacks on culture and religion?


Confused.Sloth

      I am aware of people born intersex, but I don't believe anyone 'chooses' their gender or sexual identity, because if that were so, there would be Unicorns and Leprechauns who 'chose' that to be gender and/or sexual identity.

      When push comes to shove, gender, sexual identity, and sexuality don't matter, and shouldn't matter because it doesn't affect the way that person behaves or functions in society (of course there are behaviors associated with certain sexual identities and sexualities), and as humans, we just need to learn how to love, accept, and support each other regardless of how we identify.

      Of course if someone states that they are a non-traditional gender (as mentioned before; Hellboy, Hellgirl, etc;), I am not going to tell them that they aren't: that they are male, female, or non-binary; but I will address them as they wish.

      How I feel about non-traditional pronouns: I am totally for them. I think that these pronouns (Zie, Zim, etc;) will help our language develop to become more accepting to these people.

      Personally, I think pronouns are a stupid concept, and so is gender, but this is what society has set out, and it is hard to reverse society.


searchhagaoni

      Keep your opinion to yourself


ligne_

      Reminder to Gorge:

      There are three genders.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.