"Yossi is a very experienced soldier."

Translation:יוסי הוא חייל מנוסה מאוד.

August 17, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


antonsamuel

Is "יוסי חייל מאוד מנוסה" also acceptable or is "הוא" always required in this context?


AlmogL

You'll find examples without the copula, mainly literary, but it's better with.


airelibre

When you have "noun" is (a) "noun", it's better to include it.


Eviatar707

Not required at all


zion11dotcom

yossi hu khayál menuseh meód


AveryTrach

So here I put the מאוד before the end like they wanted two or three questions ago and NOW it's wrong??????? Why isn't this consistent and if there is a reason for the different placement for the word מאוד, then why is it not explained!!!!!


xerostomus

יוֹסִי הוּא חַיָּיל מְנֻוסֶּה מְאוֹד

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.