"They eat beef."

Translation:Eles comem carne bovina.

February 3, 2013

16 Comments


cbrown214

Why wouldnt it be " eles comem bife "

February 14, 2014

vivisaurus

Because:

Bife = steak
Beef = carne bovina (carne vermelha/carne de vaca/carne de boi)

So the words are similar, which causes confusion. But bife is not synonymous with beef. I hope it helps! =]

April 30, 2014

Kevin1313

Wouldn't 't "Comem carne vermelha" be considered correct as well?

February 3, 2013

vivisaurus

No, you need "Eles" in this case.

April 29, 2013

BronwynB

Is "red beef" something that people really say?

February 19, 2013

vivisaurus

No. "Red meat" is. Carne means "meat" not beef. =]

April 29, 2013

arvore

I learned "bife" meaning "beef" from a native Carioca. Does anyone know whether it's used in other Lusophone countries, like Portugal or the PALOPs?

March 24, 2013

vivisaurus

The native carioca was slightly incorrect. Beef is "carne de vaca", "carne de boi" or "carne vermelha". Bife is a cut of meat, like a steak.

I don't know about Portugal.

[edit]: I forgot that it is also called carne bovina, which is what you will see on product labels. Honestly, most Brazilians buy beef by the cut. We often call the meat by its specific name (Alcatra, Picanha, Fraldinha, Maminha, etc). If you have ever been to a Brazilian Grill and Rodízio restaurant, you should have encountered these by now. Picanha is the big star. =)

April 29, 2013

iggypeti

it's the same in Portugal

June 30, 2013

DREDWARD

OBRIGADO :)

November 29, 2015

alhA8U

"Carne de vaca" was marked incorrect.

August 26, 2018

cdenisenm

this comes up early in the color section but never in the food section. So it is very confusing for beginners.

September 25, 2013

ChristianD607584

Im confused. It said in thr comments above that bife is wrong for beef because it means steak....steaks are beef? So how is it not the same?

September 6, 2014

vivisaurus

There are other types of steaks, like for example a tuna steak (fish). Beef always refers to bovine meat. =]

February 2, 2015

Kirstendos

Why is it carne vermelha and not carne vermelho. Is carne feminine?

January 12, 2015

vivisaurus

Yes it is. =]

February 2, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.