1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They eat beef."

"They eat beef."

Translation:Eles comem carne bovina.

February 3, 2013

31 Comments


cbrown214

Why wouldnt it be " eles comem bife "


vivisaurus

Because:

Bife = steak
Beef = carne bovina (carne vermelha/carne de vaca/carne de boi)

So the words are similar, which causes confusion. But bife is not synonymous with beef. I hope it helps! =]


ChristianD607584

But a steak is beef. So why woukdnt it be the same?


DREDWARD

NOT ALL steaks are BEEF,i.e. Ham steak..... :)


cdenisenm

this comes up early in the color section but never in the food section. So it is very confusing for beginners.


Kevin1313

Wouldn't 't "Comem carne vermelha" be considered correct as well?


vivisaurus

No, you need "Eles" in this case.


BronwynB

Is "red beef" something that people really say?


vivisaurus

No. "Red meat" is. Carne means "meat" not beef. =]


arvore

I learned "bife" meaning "beef" from a native Carioca. Does anyone know whether it's used in other Lusophone countries, like Portugal or the PALOPs?


vivisaurus

The native carioca was slightly incorrect. Beef is "carne de vaca", "carne de boi" or "carne vermelha". Bife is a cut of meat, like a steak.

I don't know about Portugal.

[edit]: I forgot that it is also called carne bovina, which is what you will see on product labels. Honestly, most Brazilians buy beef by the cut. We often call the meat by its specific name (Alcatra, Picanha, Fraldinha, Maminha, etc). If you have ever been to a Brazilian Grill and Rodízio restaurant, you should have encountered these by now. Picanha is the big star. =)


iggypeti

it's the same in Portugal


alhA8U

"Carne de vaca" was marked incorrect.


Dagmar714239

Hi,here in Portugal they say bife for steak and vaca for beef (meat) lol


tonsq

in the sentence it does not state the color


vivisaurus

You're right. But "carne vermelha" is a translation of the word "beef" (which is also called "red meat" in English.) =)


julianvm

Where is the RED in the Portuguese text???????


vivisaurus

Please take a look at my response to tonsq and other users to see if it helps clarify. =)


xConnorDx

Look under each of the words in the sentence, it says "Eles comem carne vermelha." Vermelha or vermelho means "red". Carne vermelha means beef.. or Red meat in English. You're welcome.


ChristianD607584

Im confused. It said in thr comments above that bife is wrong for beef because it means steak....steaks are beef? So how is it not the same?


vivisaurus

There are other types of steaks, like for example a tuna steak (fish). Beef always refers to bovine meat. =]


Kirstendos

Why is it carne vermelha and not carne vermelho. Is carne feminine?


Winnie776977

I have not yet been taught the word "bovina", so why is it in an answer that I have to translate? The only time I saw a similar sentence, "beef" was translated as "carne vermelho" which is what I used in my translation and it was marked incorrect. Please explain this to me.


melesana

The program rejected "Comem carne de vaca." it said I left out "eles", which I did. Isn't "eles" included, at least by implication, in "comem"?


vivisaurus

Yes, it is implied, but it sounds weird when done with "eles", so I don't think you can do that. To be clear, it can be done with "eu", no problem. I think it is because it is in the beginning of the sentence, or maybe it is because it is simply not used with other conjugations, specifically because it is not clearly "eles" (when it could be "elas). Sorry, I am not sure why, but it is simply not really done when it is "they", unless it is a response.


jcg591

Could the implied subject also be "voces"?


AlisonEOK

My boyfriend is a native Brazilian and says that "eles comem bife" is an acceptable answer to this question and that he would've translated the sentence this way.


ALex_BR

They eat red beef.


echaces

They eat red MEAT

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.