"The Turkish workers run over to the boss and shout."

Translation:A török munkások odafutnak a főnökhöz és kiabálnak.

August 17, 2016

9 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Can you say "A török munkások a főnökhöz odafutnak és kiabálnak"?

August 17, 2016

vvsey

There is a little problem with "a főnökhöz odafutnak". "Oda" is something like "to there", and it is preceded by "to the boss". So it is "to the boss to there..."., which is a little bit too much, both of them on one side of the verb root. So, in this case, let's drop the preverb "oda":

"A török munkások a főnökhöz futnak és kiabálnak". - we are good!

August 18, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, ennek van értelme. Köszi a segítséget! :D

August 18, 2016

mizinamo

What about a főnökhöz futnak oda?

August 18, 2016

vvsey

Now that is a bit different because it puts their selected target in focus and in contrast. Instead of running somewhere else, they run to the boss.

August 18, 2016

Pix89

Why not "átfutnak" instead of "odafutnak"? Is it because there is no actual thing to get across?

February 20, 2017

vvsey

Yes, "átfutnak" would imply "across" something. Across the street, from one building/office/etc. to another, and so on.

March 7, 2017

morningtime

Why is it wrong to split 'futnak oda' like this? "A török munkások futnak oda a főnökhöz és kiabálnak."

March 28, 2017

Xenocider

athough your sentence is grammatically correct, in this case it means "(instead of anyone else, maybe more workers are on site, germans, chinese etc,) they (the turkish guys) are running to the boss". The order of the words can slightly/completely change the meaning, depending on which part you are emphasising

October 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.