"Diskutieren wir doch, warum du hier bist."

Translation:Let us discuss why you are here.

February 3, 2013

12 Comments


djeidot

"doch" doesn't appear to be in the default translation. How would you translate the sentence with "doch" to English?

November 5, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“Let's {do | anyway | after all} discuss why you're here.”

November 5, 2013

nicomiro

I don't where is the imperative in the german sentence. Can someone confirm if the translation is really correct?

February 3, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

The indicative and imperative forms of the verb are identical for the first person plural. The imperative mood is due to the word order in this sentence. The indicative word order would be ‘Wir diskutieren…’.

But the English translation is inaccurate because ignores the emphatic word ‘doch’ in the German original, which could be translated as “Do let's discuss why you're here.”

June 24, 2013

Levi

@christian @AndreasWitnstein : Could "But we will discuss why you are here." be acceptable here?

October 25, 2013

christian

No, Duolingo's sentence is an imperative and "doch" is a modal particle. Your sentence would translate to "Aber wir werden besprechen, warum du hier bist".

October 25, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

In German verbs, the imperative is only a distinct form for the familiar second-person singular, ‘du’. Otherwise, the imperative, like the interrogative, is indicated by inverting order of the subject and verb. For the familiar second-person singular (‘du’) and plural (‘ihr’), the subject is usually omitted, being obvious from the verb. But for the first-person plural (‘wir’) and formal second-person (‘Sie’), which share the same verb form, the subject is obligatory.

October 25, 2013

rjjacob

It sure reads to me like "We are discussing why you are here."

July 7, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‘Wir diskutieren’ = “We're discussing”

‘Diskutieren wir’ = “Let's discuss”

July 7, 2014

lesliedawne

To bring out the "doch" I wrote "yes, let's discuss why you are here" -- but it was not accepted. Opinions out there?

September 26, 2014

rjpmdpa

Duolingo 's translation is inadequate for this sentence. In fact, many English translations are possible. And, yes, doch is ignored in Duolingo's translation.

March 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.