"Tea"

Translation:Herbata

August 17, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kurhanczyk

It's like... Ukrainian: чай Russian: чай Belarusian: чай Czech: čaj Slovak: čaj Bulgarian: чай Serbian: чаj Croatian: čaj Bosnian: čaj Makedonian: чай Polish: … Czech: Polish nO. Czech: YOU DON'T-- Polish: HERBATA! All the family: oh, the little rebel!

Meanwhile in Belarusian is still two variants for tea: чай (czaj) and гарбата (harbata).


mihxal

On the other hand, "czajnik" is "kettle".


MarcinM85

And "herbatnik" is "biscuit".


kurhanczyk

it's just a borrowing.


PerunBolt

Also, in Ukrainian, 'гербата' ('herbata') can also refer to a 'herbal tea'.


RafalasDub

Arbata in lithuanian


polbrk

It's so nice when somebody writes about Belarusian :)


Chubbchubbzza007

Is there a difference between ch and h? 'Cause it sounds like cherbata.


Jellei

"h" and "ch" are the same sound, it's a matter of orthography. If you wrote "cherbata" you would look like an uneducated Polish person. Luckily it seems that learners almost don't make orthographic mistakes because they learn the writing anyway :D

P.S. Actually, people living near the Eastern or Southern border may pronounce them a bit differently, true. "h" would be more voiced then. But it's regional.


RafalasDub

Arbata in lithuanian


MadziaPompa

Ulala dużo komentarzy do tej h e rb a t y

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.