"Tea"

Translation:Herbata

August 17, 2016

5 Comments


amazingkurwa

It's like... Ukrainian: чай Russian: чай Belarusian: чай Czech: čaj Slovak: čaj Bulgarian: чай Serbian: чаj Croatian: čaj Bosnian: čaj Makedonian: чай Polish: … Czech: Polish nO. Czech: YOU DON'T-- Polish: HERBATA! All the family: oh, the little rebel!

Meanwhile in Belarusian is still two variants for tea: чай (czaj) and гарбата (harbata).

August 17, 2016

mihxal

On the other hand, "czajnik" is "kettle".

August 18, 2016

MarcinM85

And "herbatnik" is "biscuit".

August 18, 2016

Chubbchubbzza007

Is there a difference between ch and h? 'Cause it sounds like cherbata.

January 24, 2017

Jellei

"h" and "ch" are the same sound, it's a matter of orthography. If you wrote "cherbata" you would look like an uneducated Polish person. Luckily it seems that learners almost don't make orthographic mistakes because they learn the writing anyway :D

P.S. Actually, people living near the Eastern or Southern border may pronounce them a bit differently, true. "h" would be more voiced then. But it's regional.

January 25, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.