"What is this medal made of?"

Translation:Chiếc huy chương này được làm bằng gì?

August 18, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

aryabferduzi

Can we use "bị" here?

August 18, 2016

phankhaihoan

no, you cannot use "bị" here, it is used to express negative meanings and "được" is for possitive meanings. Note that not every sentence has "bị" or "được" is the passive sentence by the way :">>

November 9, 2016

aryabferduzi

So, what do we use "bị" and "được" for, aside of passive sentences?

November 10, 2016

phankhaihoan

I just want to make it more clearly that "bị" and "được" are just ordinary verb as any other verbs in Vietnamese. Được is an ancient or a modified pronunciation of 得 (đắc) and can also mean "have ability to do something", for example làm được (can do), đi được (can go), qua được (can pass). Bị (被) means "to suffer", "to sustain". In old texts, it also means "to cover" so a plastic bag or a sack is called "bị" in the southern

November 10, 2016

aryabferduzi

Cảm ơn vì câu trả lời của em! :D

November 12, 2016

phankhaihoan

"sự trả lời" is quite unnatural, "câu trả lời" is better but that sentence actually sounds ceremonious in Vietnamese :">>>

November 12, 2016

aryabferduzi

@PhanKhaiHoan Oh okay, I edited it xD Thanks

I dunno colloquial Vietnamese tho :3

November 16, 2016

huuhaixd

Huy chương đó làm từ cái gì?

August 15, 2018

ingochris

Drop the "Chiếc" and the "được" to sound a bit more natural, instead of "Chiếc huy chương này được làm bằng gì?" ^_^

November 3, 2018

HotPotMartyr

Do you need được here?

February 2, 2018

ingochris

Nope!

November 3, 2018

CeeCeeSong

i don't understand where the "duoc" comes in???

February 9, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.