"What is this medal made of?"

Translation:Chiếc huy chương này được làm bằng gì?

2 years ago

12 Comments


aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Can we use "bị" here?

2 years ago

phankhaihoan
phankhaihoan

no, you cannot use "bị" here, it is used to express negative meanings and "được" is for possitive meanings. Note that not every sentence has "bị" or "được" is the passive sentence by the way :">>

2 years ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

So, what do we use "bị" and "được" for, aside of passive sentences?

2 years ago

phankhaihoan
phankhaihoan

I just want to make it more clearly that "bị" and "được" are just ordinary verb as any other verbs in Vietnamese. Được is an ancient or a modified pronunciation of 得 (đắc) and can also mean "have ability to do something", for example làm được (can do), đi được (can go), qua được (can pass). Bị (被) means "to suffer", "to sustain". In old texts, it also means "to cover" so a plastic bag or a sack is called "bị" in the southern

2 years ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Cảm ơn vì câu trả lời của em! :D

2 years ago

phankhaihoan
phankhaihoan

"sự trả lời" is quite unnatural, "câu trả lời" is better but that sentence actually sounds ceremonious in Vietnamese :">>>

2 years ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

@PhanKhaiHoan Oh okay, I edited it xD Thanks

I dunno colloquial Vietnamese tho :3

2 years ago

huuhaixd
huuhaixd

Huy chương đó làm từ cái gì?

5 months ago

ingochris
ingochris

Drop the "Chiếc" and the "được" to sound a bit more natural, instead of "Chiếc huy chương này được làm bằng gì?" ^_^

2 months ago

HotPotMartyr

Do you need được here?

11 months ago

ingochris
ingochris

Nope!

2 months ago

CeeCeeSong

i don't understand where the "duoc" comes in???

11 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.