1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "What is this medal made of?"

"What is this medal made of?"

Translation:Chiếc huy chương này được làm bằng gì?

August 18, 2016

12 Comments


ingochris

Drop the "Chiếc" and the "được" to sound a bit more natural, instead of "Chiếc huy chương này được làm bằng gì?" ^_^


aryabferduzi

Can we use "bị" here?


phankhaihoan

no, you cannot use "bị" here, it is used to express negative meanings and "được" is for possitive meanings. Note that not every sentence has "bị" or "được" is the passive sentence by the way :">>


aryabferduzi

So, what do we use "bị" and "được" for, aside of passive sentences?


phankhaihoan

I just want to make it more clearly that "bị" and "được" are just ordinary verb as any other verbs in Vietnamese. Được is an ancient or a modified pronunciation of 得 (đắc) and can also mean "have ability to do something", for example làm được (can do), đi được (can go), qua được (can pass). Bị (被) means "to suffer", "to sustain". In old texts, it also means "to cover" so a plastic bag or a sack is called "bị" in the southern


aryabferduzi

Cảm ơn vì câu trả lời của em! :D


phankhaihoan

"sự trả lời" is quite unnatural, "câu trả lời" is better but that sentence actually sounds ceremonious in Vietnamese :">>>


aryabferduzi

@PhanKhaiHoan Oh okay, I edited it xD Thanks

I dunno colloquial Vietnamese tho :3


huuhaixd

Huy chương đó làm từ cái gì?


TheYellowKid90

Do you need được here?


CeeCeeSong

i don't understand where the "duoc" comes in???

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.