"How do you say?"

Translation:Comment dites-vous ?

February 3, 2013

18 Comments


MikeAraki

Comment parlez-vous? isn't this acceptable?

February 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it is not acceptable, since verb "parler" is "speak", not "say".

February 4, 2013

bardia

Isn't this phrase something along the lines of "how does one say..." Something with "On" rather than "Tu" perhaps?

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

To mean "how do you say..." indeed you need to add something, which is the notion that you want the person to define or translate for you.

  • Example: "comment dis-tu 'un cheval', en anglais ?" (how do you say 'a horse', in French?). In this case, you can also use "on" instead of "tu" (comment dit-on...)

However, if you hear someone telling you "comment dis-tu ?" it is just an invitation to repeat what you just said. Therefore, this is a direct address to you, and "on" is not suitable.

March 7, 2013

Iryna541830

You can mean tu and vous

April 7, 2016

SeanMidford

Why not "Comment est-ce que tu dites"?

April 10, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

tu dis OR vous dites.

"comment est-ce que tu dis ?" is not recommended in terms of style, because you used 2 interrogative words to start your question and "est-ce que" is not needed.

April 10, 2016

hamed713

"Comment dis-tu" was marked wrong. I reported it.

April 12, 2016

Jenniferk317

What does this mean: "Que veux dire?"

April 17, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Nothing, for you missed the personal pronoun.

"que veux-tu dire ?" means "what do you want to say?" or "what do you mean?"

April 18, 2016

CF.K

Why "comment tu dis" wrong ?

June 10, 2016

neirei1

Why cant you add fait?

July 31, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

English needs "do" as a semi-auxiliary to form questions, but French does not need the verb "faire".

August 1, 2016

Learpholla

However, if you hear someone telling you "comment dis-tu ?" it is just an invitation to repeat what you just said. Sitesurf

Speaking for myself, as a British English speaker, I can't remember ever having used "How do you say?", nor heard any one else use it, to ask someone to repeat what they have said.

If I had misheard someone I would use "What did you say?", or possibly "What are/were you saying?" not "How do you say?"

December 2, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

It is precisely what I mentioned earlier: without something at the end, like "comment dis-tu [ce mot] ?", the meaning of "comment dis-tu ?" in French is quite different from that in English with the same addition "how do you say [this word]?"

December 3, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I think Comment dites-vous? = What are you saying? in the sense of What did you just say?. For How do you say x? (with an object) I might say "Comment dit-on x? or Comment se dit x?*. Does this make sense, or am I wide of the mark?

January 19, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

You can also use "comment dites-vous ZZZ ?" or "comment dis-tu ZZZ ?"with the same meaning as "comment dit-on ZZZ ?" and "comment se dit ZZZ ?"

January 20, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

Thanks, Sitesurf. Useful to know. French is so flexible!

January 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.